For the latest news, events and announcements about UA, please visit https://www.ua.edu/news.

The new UA News Center features news channels specifically for students, faculty and staff, media and research. The UA News Center uses video, photography and narrative to tell the UA story to our various audiences. It also serves as a hub for finding information on campus resources and calendars. http://uanews.ua.edu will remain in place temporarily as an archive, but will no longer be updated.

The University of Alabama

Birmingham Area Dean’s List Students Named at UA

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 3,485 students enrolled during the spring 2005 term at The University of Alabama made the Dean’s List with academic records of 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) or above, or the President’s List with academic records of 4.0 (all As).

The Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.

The spring 2005 lists include the following students from the Birmingham area:

PRESIDENT’S LIST

ALABASTER-Megan R. Clark, Stephanie Leeann Wilson

BESSEMER-Julie M. Shukla

BIRMINGHAM- zip code 35205-Jeff Israel Belcher, 35210-Emily J. Reed, Holly A. Yeager, 35211-Kristena Deyon Hatcher, 35213-Leigh E. Chambliss, Kristen Denise Conner, Laura Elise Hayles, Foster T. Hyde, Samuel W. Norton, 35214- Nicole L. Pugh, 35215- Jessie Nichole Foster, Yadda K. Myers, Ashley Kay Winther, 35216- Stewart T. Browne, David P. Butler, John Rucker Collier, Robert Wade Cory, Shelly Marie Kincaid, 35223- Laurel Angell, Benjamin Thuss Beckham, Sarah E. Cooper, Yaicha G. Farr, Perry D. Guevara, Laura L. Hays, Jessica L. Juliano, Angela J. Macon, John S. Parker, Caleigh Patterson Rathmell, Lindsey A. Thomas, 35226-Lisa M. Alfano, Melissa K. Curtis, Natalie C. Elliott, Maroun M. Ghossein, Taylor B Rutland, Gregory Ross Sanders, Bradley R. Stephen, 35235-Jennifer L. Bruce, 35238- Journet Danitra Edwards, 35242- Candice Arlene Adkinson, Sophia M. Cowan, Hayley M. Dewar, Alexander Z. Feldman, Shera Lynn Fingerman, Kori Anisha Finn, Gemma M. Fowler, Chase H. Garner, Melissa A. Garner, James N. Gilbreath, Stephen Leonard Greer, Kelly E. Griffin, Sarah J Hendrickson, Erin E Hollon, Sara M Joseph, Kyle D. Kelley, Laurie A. Lancaster, Sara Elise Lynn, Carlee Elizabeth Means, Philip V. Noles, Rebecca F. Piedra, Jennifer Michelle Pino, Allison Leigh Rowland, Sara E. Senicz, Murray Sterling Shaw, Abigail H. Smith, Jordan Frank Vaughn, Spencer M. Wyatt, 35243-Millard M. Barnes, Matthew Edward Benak, Katherine A. Berkmeier, Leanne D. Clark, Rachel Horton, Clifford O. Lower, David Smyth McKee, Chelsey A. Mitchell, Meghan D. Nowicki, Staci E. O’Cain, Andrew Robert Williams, Lauren A. Williams, 35244- Jessica Elaine Lester, 35253-Natalie Page McElveen

CALERA- David Reid Spivey

CHELSEA-Michael Antonetti, Amanda M. Minor

COLUMBIANA-Katherine A. Orman

FAIRFIELD-Daniel Ishmael Morrison

GARDENDALE-Lauren Ashley Bethune, Lorie E. Fitts, Josh C. Harrison, Bryan A. Johnson, Catherine Denise Kiker, Shelley Nicole Miles, Ryan M. O’Neill

GRAYSVILLE-April M. Quinn HELENA-Matthew L. Harper, Mary K. Sewell

HOMEWOOD-Katherine M. Gillespie, Sarah E. Stabler

HOOVER-Joel Chase Ajlouny, David T. Baird, Sara Meredith Barksdale, Natalie R. Boone, Maleah M. Dunham, Lynsey Elizabeth Gentry, Carrie J. Godfrey, Heather Paige Halcomb, Laura E. Howell, Brooke Erin Hubbard, Ai Ishihara, Wilson C. May, Sean C. McCarty, Cassandra Nicole Mickens, Danielle Y. Mitchell, Ashley Michelle Roberts, Lisa Marie Rudden, Chad M. Williamson

HUEYTOWN-Aimee L. Selman

IRONDALE-Jamie L. Harris, Jessica A. Smith

LEEDS- Philip Craig Cole-Tyson, Danielle N. Duke, Matthew Cameron Duke, Ashley M. Fields, Erin Leigh Wolfe

MAYLENE- Mallory A. Raybon, Tiffiany Martin Shaw

MCCALLA- Clifton A. Nail, Leeann Katherine Stegall, Jenny Rebecca Tucker

MIDFIELD-Steven C. Davis

MONTEVALLO-Fawn Marie Holsombeck, Nicholas L. Massie, Jessica Elaine Swindall

MOODY-Stephanie M. Dorning

MOUNT OLIVE-Chad Bryant Gilbert, Cari Ann Hawkins

PELHAM-Jennie K. Boyd, Anna L. Craft, Jennifer L. Forrester, Vivian J. Garrett, Brianne Leigh Henry

PINSON-Karlie M. Alfano, Cathryn N. Caufield, Aaron J. Chapman, Matthew L. Collins, Paul J. Kellenberger, Amanda Leigh Marler

PLEASANT GROVE-Mary Allison Braden, Rebekah Lee Steely

STERRETT-Joy J. Warren

TRUSSVILLE-Lauren R. Bres, Virginia B. Cornelius, John E. Griffin, Matthew Joseph Hornsby, Daniel Dees Jones, Katherine J. McGee, Erin L. Montalto, Whitney K. Price, Ryne S. Schlitz, Laurie A. Skelton, Rachel M. Smith, Catherine Leigh Taylor, Meredith E. Ware

VESTAVIA HILLS- Christopher Lee Drummond, Ashley E. Dumas, Lindsey Marie Horton, Sarah S. Howze, Lana M. Kassis, Elizabeth C. Laera, Stephanie L. Mizzell, Jennifer Lynn Phillips, Rachel L. Vancleave, Kristen Brooke Webb, Sara C. Wilson
DEAN’S LIST

ADAMSVILLE-Charity Jennay Bell, John Richard Hodgens Jr., Matthew Hayes Hooper, Courtney Gail Jones, Stephanie D. Robertson, Jill Maria York

ADGER-Carey M. Dailey, Elizabeth J. Kitchens

ALABASTER-Molly C. Alexander, Alisha Brooke Arnone, Laura D.Berry, Rocky Alexander Bigham, Mary K. Boyd, Amanda R. Brasher, Marcus W. Brown, Tracey D. Emmonds, Gregory A. Gremillion, Meredith A. Justiss, Heather N. Lingo, Anthony C. Peek, Matthew Craig Powers, Amanda L. Robinson, Kristy L. Taylor

BESSEMER-Melissa Nicole Duncan, Theresa J. El-Murr, Lindsey Nicole Ford, Brandi Leigh Klinner, Forrest C. McSweeney, Angela Brooke Milstead, Christina L. Raines, Robert E. Richardson, Demeco Montrez Ryans, Eric Joseph Shoults, Christina E. Webber

BIRMINGHAM-zip code 35205-Abigail C. Dean, Ashley Marie Oscarson, Katherine E. Walker, 35206-Allison M. Barnes, Nathan Freeman Putman, Kia Tene Rookard, 35208-Janie Kurtessa Ash, 35209-Jacob T. Collins, Hillary Blair Hunnicutt, Mary E. Killian, Carson Henry Rowell 35210-Mark G. Graham, 35211-Evette J. Crumpton, Courtney De’Ann Lewis, 35212-Bonnie Katherine Stith, 35213-Katherine B. Ballard, Allison Mims Burg, Joseph T. Cox, Blair Colinne Davis, Sara F. Defuniak, Halcott Cayce Fry, Louise Hinton Griffin, Amelia Murphy Kelley, Marion E. Kelley, Beverly P. Long, Sarah Elizabeth Martin, Rachel Cobb McGehee, William Shepard Nolen, Benjamin T. Presley, Timothy H. Price, Jack Porter Stephenson III, Mary C. Still, 35214-Virnetta Shontay Greene, Jessica Joyce Thomas, Alison L. Threlkeld, Todd K. Turner, 35215- Yolanda Tokunbo Benson, Blake S. Bolden, Daniel Allen Bragg, Stefanie J. Branum, Mandy N. Britt, Glenda A. Caldwell, Mika N. Carpenter, Jonathan A. Corley, Erica Denise Duncan, Lee M. Edwards, Antoinette L. Green, Ashley N. Hammond, Amy K. Johnson, Sarah Miller Oliver, Lyneka V. Porter, Robyn L. Sirmans, 35216-Casey B. Byrom, Fred H. Clay III, Megan S. Harris, Diane Denise Henley, Jessica A. Hunter, Clayton Askins Klinner, Julian G. McMillan, Jessica B. Meuchel, Bianca A. Munoz, William Joseph Nielsen, Amanda K. Phillips, Lea Jordan Smith, Lauren M. Striplin, Lindsey S. Sullivan, Lisa Catherine Vaughn, Brad T. Walden, 35217- Jillian P. Scott, Stephanie R. Sparks, 35218- Jennifer D. Files, 35222-Bettina R. Baer, 35223-Marshall Chaim Bergeron, Benjamin V. Blackerby, Matthew B. Clinton, Allen S. Cox, Katherine F. Dorlon, Caroline C. Drummond, Catherine Adair Fash, Steven James Hardy, Brittany B. Hobart, Margaret A. Jannett, Tyler L. Lofton, William Steven Nichols, Clayton Elizabeth Park, Virginia G. Quinn, Virginia L. Rives, Emeel B. Salem, Bonnie J. Scott, Abigail L. Wright, Sarah D. Yarbrough, 35226- Breeanna C. Beckham, Mandy Lauren Donaldson, Phillip Benjamin Garratt, Meagan L. Grammer, Gustavo A. Heudebert, Katherine E. Houston, Warren F. Jones, Preston R. Kirk, Matthew C. Lejeune, William C. McCarty, Kristen D. Parsons, Matthew A. Patterson, David M. Reeves, Joseph A. Scruggs, Mark D. Underhill, Ann B. Waller, Courtland Anne Weed, Mary Elizabeth Wyatt, 35234- Jennifer W. Hood, 35235-Aaron G. Barnett, James A. Farley, Melissa L. Henson, Matthew H. Lee, Christina L. Pair, Laura Lynn Westfall, 35242-Christina Renee’ Arriagada, Samil Baker, William Blakey Barnes, Jeala Bernice Barnett, Shelly G. Brand, Lauren L. Bray, Mark A. Brislin, Bradley B. Brock, Lindsay E. Brown, Elizabeth Riley Buck, Daniel Raymond Butler, Anne McKay Capitell, Gary D. Deloach, Stephanie A Feldman, Anna C. Foust, Michael L. Francavilla, Jennifer E. Hamby, Emily L. Hefner, Matthew J. Hirsch, Leslie Anne Hopkins, Zach S. Howell, Anna K. Jelks, Constantine T. Kanellopoulos, Alison Lee Kapp, Brian C. Kearley, Brandon W. Lambert, Leah M. Ledbetter, Sun J. Lee, Amber Michelle Long, Courtney S. Lucas, James Wilcox Marshall, Sarah C. McClellan, Catherine A. McGimsey, Kathleen A. Oatts, Margaret E. Parker, Sharon Ann Pennington, Kelly M. Quinn, Michael A. Ross, Julie C. Sells, Jonathan A. Sheets, Brittany Lyn Smith, Charles A. Smith, Marc S. Sosnowchik, Lauren M. Steed, Danielle Dean Stephenson, Christie M. Swinney, Nathan A. Thompson, Anna Law Threadcraft, Kathryn D. Turner, Allison Leigh Wilder, Heather Michele Wilder, John C. Wilson, 35243- John M. Alexander, Christopher Craig Allen, Alexandra D. Battito, Thomas P. Capra, Blair S. Cooper, Alana Leigh Craig, Christopher Soule Davis, Douglas A. Denson, Timothy P. Donahue, Dean A. Gambrell Jr, Jonathan Alan George, Courtney L. Green, Amy N. Kassis, Philip H. Klyce, Kimberly Blair Montgomery, Brittany Elizabeth Morgan, Lewis Patrick Mouron, Malta L. Naramore, Samuel Ryan Parker, Kathryn N. Petro, Gabriel A. Potts, Andrea Principi, Lindsay Marie Quinn, Casey D. Ryan, Justin M. Slaughter, Grant D. Stone, Gary Wayne Turner, Andrew J. Vincent, Mary V. Wallace, Benjamin S. Wear, Matthew V. Williams, 35244- Babatunde Ajilore, Christopher H. Azbell, Stacy Elizabeth Clark, Ellen L. Fleisher, Jonathan E. Fleisher, Laura Lee Gilliland, Robert G. Goff, Natalie E. Goodson, Janice M. Hannon, Michael Joseph Incalcatera, Sallie Marie Keaten, Matthew S. Kimbrell, Elizabeth E. Klein

BRIGHTON-Laneka Denise Spence

CALERA-Sarah E. Brown, Gabrielle A. Singleterry

CHELSEA-Sarah E. Combs, Christopher R. Crotwell, Dustin Scott Erwin, John Cavan Huggins, Jennifer L. Pieper, Lauren Brooke Roberts

COLUMBIANA-Michael N. Glover, Megan M. Vansant

FAIRFIELD- Johnanika Lanya Turpin, Adrianne Necole Voltz, Lauren A. Vucovich

FULTONDALE-Samuel Brett Westbrook

GARDENDALE-Caris Paige Hannah, Michael Lynn James, Robert Randall Jones, Angele’ Lafontaine, Blake H. Rasbury, Christopher D. Stipes, Ashley Lynn Tate, Robert V. White, Stephanie L. Williams

GRAYSVILLE-Krystle M. Gilchrist, Oliver B. Ham, La’Tesa Dione Owens

HELENA-Christopher F. Cater, Nicole D. Ferguson, Jamin Andrew McPhetrige, Hunter H. Snyder, Justin A. Uffinger

HOMEWOOD-Elizabeth B. De Shazo, Erin B. Edwards, Katherine T. Hembree, Adam C. Jackson, Clayton H. Nelson, Matthew D. Northrop, Mason C. Peterson, Laura Kristen Segers, Shelley Elizabeth Wallace

HOOVER-Daniel N. Ajlouny, Elizabeth R. Albritton, Jennifer L. Alfano, Lori K. Babin, John T. Baird, Melissa A. Boehm, Aaron Hunter Bridwell, Emily Ann Brown, Edward Ray Champion III, Jeffery D. Clemmons, Kevin D. Cook, Rebecca L. Cotner, Sarah E. Dewitt, Francesca E. Elzey, Lauren M. Furlong, Jeffrey James Garner, Kimberly G. Garner, Jessica L. Gonzalez, Ashley L. Gorday, Benjamin D. Hall, Christopher Brett Johnson, Krystle A. Johnson, Katherine E. Jung, Laura J. Klasterka, Argie M. Lafakis, Kristin A. Lindley, Robert Jeffrey Lynn, Mary Katherine Marchiony, Joseph L. Martin, Shena R. McCarty, Carolyn M. McNeilly, Eric Christopher Mennen, April J. Moore, Andrew C. Morris, Meredith Suzanne Norris, Lydia R. Peavler, David M. Pelliccio, Rebekah Elisabeth Penuel, Tyler L. Poston, Maria F. Priola, Brittany A. Pugh, Anne Marie Pylant, Samantha N. Ralston, Ashley E. Reynolds, Michael Whitfield Salter, Natalie A. Shannon, Sunny L. Sheppard, Dorothy M. Southerland, Bradley D. Timko, Jillian L. Tow, Kristen Michelle Triola, Eric Sean Watkins, Jennifer Erin White, Eric C. Williamson

HUEYTOWN-Jennifer H. Jones

INDIAN SPRINGS-Ross A. Pritchard, Megan P. Stans

IRONDALE-Veronica Michelle Burden, Elyse M. McLaughlin, Adam Joseph Schwartz

LEEDS-Rachel M. Bearden, Jonathan Bradley Dutton, Lacey M. Hartsfield, Andrew Whitehead, Brittany Lee Whitfield

MAYLENE-Kristen Hope Bush, Travis D. Deese, Ashley C. Driskell, Natalie S. Goodson

MCCALLA- Brian Joseph Bristow, Amanda M. Folker, Cynthia A. Gilmore, Johnathan M. Harris, Emily Michelle Lagrone, Jimmy Robert Latner Jr, Lauren N. Lovelady, Amy M. McMurry, Stephanie M. Newman, Tiffany M. Newman, Edward Christian Sipple, Sara Elizabeth Smith, Jonathan David Terry, Staci M. Weathers, Jennifer L. West, Kathryn Lee Yarbrough

MONTEVALLO-Amber D. Crabb, Katie I. Gothard, Amanda S. Hoppers, Anthony A. Jones, Katherine L. McWilliams

MOODY-Leah Faith Armstrong, Thomas A. Lambert

MORRIS-Tiffany Mitchell

MOUNT OLIVE- Courtney Leigh Allinder, Joshua Grady Dye, Jessica D. Lankford, Stephen Nick Pitts

MOUNTAIN BROOK- Milton O. Booth, Robert F. Boylan, Meredith L. Hardegree, Wendy Nicole Hardegree, Reilly P. Strauss

OAK GROVE-Jakob Heith Walden

PELHAM-Aravind Chodavarapu, Rachel Anne Duncan, Joy Carol Fuller, Catherine E. Glass, Michael J. Hand, Andrew L. Johnson, Christopher S. Loftin, Leigh A. Medaris, Sarah B. Ritchey, Lori M. Tombrello

PINSON-Matthew Allan Brumfield, Cassandra Dawn Campbell, Kenneth D. Denham, Kristen F. Evans, Samuel K. Ford, Patrick N. Jeff, William Andrew McCombs, Barry Glenn Williams

PLEASANT GROVE- Kristen Brooke Cornutt, Jessie McAlpine, Emily Marie Sartain, Jennifer L. Stevens, Brian C. Stoltz

STERRETT- Andrew B. Ingram

TRUSSVILLE-Brian Christopher Beasley, Courtney A. Bowers, Christopher L. Brewer, Nathan H. Clark, Robert S. Connally, Andrew Wade Cornelius, Charles A. Cusimano, Lyndsey B. Davis, Christopher Brian Dorough, Nicholas Alan Gardner, Paul David Gray, Joseph Lawrence Hiatt, Caylan M. Holland, Amy E. Knox, Christina E. Newell, Michelle Denise Ray, Ross M. Reddick, Brandi Leigh Reid, Henry Charles Schild III, Carrie R. Starr, Mandy Lane Strickland, Robyn L. Thomas, Amy Jo Watkins, Amy Marie Williamson, Mallory N. Yaw, Stephen T. Zinder

VESTAVIA HILLS-Phillip J. Adams, Jordan M. Anderson, Kevin Bryant Carlson, Carrie L. Chappell, Joseph S. Chappell, Charlie Coleman, Jennifer Elise Collins, Jeremy C. Drummonds, Katherine L. Ellis, Leigh Elizabeth Hart, Callie Lee Hornbuckle, Erin Elizabeth Ireland, Daniel A. Kidd, James E. Lecroy, Stephanie Theresa Lott, Melissa Louise Minor, Kendall M. Parkinson, James Richard Patton, Benjamin G. Scott, Rebecca A. Shields, Clare Anne Stewart, Lauren Michelle Sulfstede, Rachael Kathryn Zicarelli

WARRIOR-Stephanie Nicole Doss, Jennifer E. Franks, Daniel Kyle McCluskey, Russell D. White

WILSONVILLE-Charles Nathan Brackeen

The University of Alabama, a student-centered research university, is experiencing significant growth in both enrollment and academic quality. This growth, which is positively impacting the campus and the state's economy, is in keeping with UA's vision to be the university of choice for the best and brightest students. UA, the state's flagship university, is an academic community united in its commitment to enhancing the quality of life for all Alabamians.