The University of Alabama

Montgomery Area Residents Among UA Graduates

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 2,400 degrees at joint May-August commencement ceremonies held May 6-7 in Bryant-Denny Stadium.

Sela Ward, award winning actress and UA alumna, was the featured speaker. Ward, best-known for her television roles as Lily Sammler on “Once and Again” and Teddy Reed on “Sisters,” is a 1977 graduate of the UA College of Communication and Information Sciences.

Bryan Stevenson, executive director of the Equal Justice Initiative in Montgomery, gave the commencement address for the UA Law School.

With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 193,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university.

The following students from the Montgomery area were listed as candidates to receive degrees:

JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE

ANDALUSIA- Erin Leslie O’Kane

CLANTON- John Riley Jacobs

GREENVILLE- Shenavia Lasha Baity

MONROEVILLE- William John Coxwell

MONTGOMERY- Daniel Dale Fordham, Wesley Bowen Gilchrist, Brett Andrew Ialacci, Brice Martin Johnston, Tabor Robert Novak III

PHENIX CITY- Albert David Johnson

SELMA- Harry Wade Pugh

DOCTORAL DEGREE

MONTGOMERY- Daniel Boyd

MASTER’S DEGREE

ALBERTA- Rachel Nancy Beardsley

ALEXANDER CITY- Raegan Lee Lemmond

ANDALUSIA- Kristen Renee Messick

ATMORE- Charles Amon Maguire, Arthur Noland Mothershed

AUBURN- Kathleen Courtney Bright, Adam Harrison Martin

BREWTON- Lawrence Richard Lynn Jr.

BUTLER- Bonnie Jean Faile

CAMDEN- Teresa Ann Woods

CLANTON- Lacey Baker Ellison, Jennifer Ann Traywick

DEMOPOLIS- Meredith Lindbergh Giles, Robert Alan Stamback Jr.

DOTHAN- Kenneth Scott Farmer, Bethany Brooke Ramsey, Mylesa Myers Weatherford

ENTERPRISE- Ben Samuel Godwin

EUFAULA- Catherine Elizabeth Bedsole, Sandra Caprice Fowler

FLORALA- Kristin Andrea Donaldson

GREENSBORO- Eric Demetrius Blackburn, Dondrea Dionne Brownlow, Jamellia F. Fields, Ashley Diana Fondren

GROVE HILL- Larry Tyler Bagley

LANETT- Latonya Renee Bailey, Adila Farenda Huguley

MARION- Sherwanna K. Dunnican, Constance Larae Phillips, Tabitha K. Reedy

MILLBROOK- Jessica Ann Davenport

MONTGOMERY- Gordon Kenneth Carr, Kathryn L. Chapman, John Philip Dobbins, Peggy Ann Grant, Erin Courtney Green, Huimei Hsu, Pauline Luvene Jones, Mark G. Langenderfer, Marius Delshawn Patton, Leslie Wynona Raby, Jason Thomas St. John, Elizabeth Ann Wood

MOUNDVILLE- Suzanne S. Tucker

NEWTON- Leslie Cloye Scarbrough

PRATTVILLE- Barbara Gail Hattemer, Zachary Evan McCrary

SELMA- Rowena Chrissandra West

SMITHS STATION- Patricia Crawford Godwin

BACHELOR’S DEGREE

ABBEVILLE- John Chandler Lindsey

AKRON- Julie L. Cook

ALBERTA- Noah H. Beardsley

ALEXANDER CITY- Elizabeth Lovelace Hare, Geoffrey Steven Haynes, Kacee Lynn Hill, Allison Meredith Rutland, Charles Wiley Smith III, Jordan Ross Thomas

ANDALUSIA- Jessica Brooke Kelley

ASHFORD- Jeremy M. Vinson

ATMORE- Martha Elizabeth Dees, James Bernard Etheridge, David A. McGhee, Heather Nicole Quimby

AUBURN- Casey Elizabeth Flowers, Jessica Jordan Whitley

BREWTON- Kathryn D. Barnette, Brandon Tyler Burkett, Donielle P. Dubose, Joellen Madden

BUTLER- Courtney Aleece Hutchinson, Jennifer Elizabeth Kelley

CLANTON-Jason Kyle Mims, Philippe Saint-Just, Philip Gavin Speaks, Joshua Kyle Sumrall,

Allison Denise Cordell, Brady F. Jackson

COLUMBIA- Laura Agnes Summerlin

COWARTS- Dustin Chad Whaley

COY- Shanneko Lashay Byrd

CUSSETA- Nashea Yvonne Batts

DALEVILLE- Bruce Laymon Blair

DAYTON- Mary Katherine Poole

DEATSVILLE- Brittney L. Hodge

DEMOPOLIS- Matthew Clarence Champion, Robert Whitman Howell, Emily Collins Turner,

DIXONS MILLS- Jonathan Andrew Strickland

DOTHAN- Charles Joseph Alford, Alyson Lane Bennett, John Anthony Brown, Jeremy Ladon Buckley, Darcy Lee Bullard, Jordan Marshall Cook, Phillip Jordan Dean, William Albert Deloach,

Brandon W. Evans, Abby C. Fields, Anna M. Fields, Bradford Page Hester, Richard Berney Ledyard Jr., Katherine Elizabeth Lester, Melinda Danielle Page, Tonyetta Pruitt, Daniel Jared Stokes, Lacey Nicole Valeska

EAST BREWTON- Andrew Keith Hamric

ECLECTIC- Colleen Louise Geary

ENTERPRISE- Chasity Marie Bell, Ben Avery Henson, Aaron Lee Jones, Jason Dean Miles, Laura Elaine Pangallo, Brett Lawson Simmons, Sharon Marie Wasden,

EUFAULA- Sunnie Leigh Corcoran, Sarah Christie Edwards, Anwar Javah Smith

FAUNSDALE- Tillman Ray Lewis

FLOMATON- Cedrick Lamar Burt, Tracey Rene Conway

FORT RUCKER- Harold Dale Robinson III

FRISCO CITY- Sarah V. Sawyer

FURMAN- Angela Denise Bogan

GALLION- Daniel John Avery, Kristy L. Braswell, Stephen Duanne Davis II

GENEVA- Karol L. Fleming, Jared Brian Galloway, Rafael Devon Tyrues

GILBERTOWN- Betsy Leah Pearson

GORDON- Matthew Golson Kiser

GREENSBORO- Felicia Y. Rupert, Adaryll Leon Thomas, Shakondra Deboris Warren, Shalandria LeNell White, Meredith Latonya Wiggins

GREENVILLE- Shinett Nekol Boggan, Andrew Ellington Spears

GROVE HILL- Emily Dyan Clarke

HARTFORD- Phillip Jefferson Hamm, Melanie Michelle Simmons

HEADLAND- Hannah Melinda Jones

JACKSON- Karmin Rebekah Bryant, Patrick Glenn Doggett, Kristin Diane Flowers, Jennifer Elizabeth Hundley

JACKSONS GAP- Crystal Lynn Cremer

JEMISON- Derek Wayne Willis

LANETT- Lindsey Marie Gragg

LINDEN- Charles Andrew Burge, Shenae Michelle Herd

LUVERNE- Melanie L. McGhee

MARION- Brandon Swann Taylor

MIDWAY- Ashley Nicole Sparks

MILLBROOK- Basirat O. Alabi, Jacob Merrit Crawford, Chad Michael Fountain

MONROEVILLE- Jessica H. Dewitt, Lindsey Elizabeth Miller

MONTGOMERY- Anne Elizabeth Akin, Deondra LaToya Bell, Remon Letreil Bradley,

Jeffrey David Brand, Melissa K. Buckner, Erica Renee Bulger, Jennifer Clark Capps,

Brooke Allyson Carter, James Nicolas Corley, Shawn Patrick Daugherty, Taylor Ferrell Davenport,

Kimberly Mae Goldstein, Benjamin Donald Greer, David Parker Greer, Sara Jane Griffin, Dionne Trevise Harris, Jennifer Dianne Harris, Ashley Elizabeth Jackson, Candace Nicole Kimble, Erin Mendel Kromis, Rodrigo Alberto Lopez, Michael Bradley Mallory, Eugene P. Mangum, Lyndell Thomas McDonald, Matthew Ryan McMullin, Harold D. Mooty, Leah Kendall Moreland, Susan Mabson Nolen, Lindsay Leigh Orrison, Elizabeth Courtney Parrish, Justin Elliot Peavy, Kelly Shea Pittman, Laura Lee Rice, Eric Macklin Rimbert, James W. Robinson, Amelia C. Sherman, Brittany Dyan Smith, Chantell Irene Smith, Wesley Scott Stewart, Rachel G. Telehany, Allyson Lee Tyson,

Douglas M. Velardo Jr., Christopher Ashworth Vinson, Paul Valdez Windsor

MOUNDVILLE- Gregory Scott Brown, James Bradley Johnson, Kristy Leigh King, Cassandra Lafaye Lee, Antonius Dequan Mills, Katherine Delia Neill, Kimberly Leighann Walker, Amanda Faye Woolbright

NEWVILLE- Mary Allison Taylor

OPELIKA- Kenya Chiquetta Cook, Antonio Cornelius Evans, Stephanie L. Graham, Emily Elizabeth Thornton

OPP- Laura Lee Bundrick, Allen Steakley Burgess

OZARK- Roy L. Fuqua III, Ray Harvey McLaughlin Jr.

PHENIX CITY- Kenneth Joseph Coreno, Stephanie Horn, Gabriel Warren

PIKE ROAD- Kyle B. Whittington

PRATTVILLE- Ashley C. Baker, Jeffrey Paul Ham, Shelly A. Hasley, Jarrett Marcion Jackson,

Emily Ruth Kornegay, Jennifer Harris Reid, Joshua Dale Sanders, Mark A. Smitherman

REPTON- Jessica Lynn Mixon

SAWYERVILLE- Nikkita Jamala Wilcher

SELMA- Lauren Elizabeth Barrette, Bonnie Lee Bell, Robert Walker Dolbare, Glenda Sherrell Hatcher, Jonathan D. Honeycutt, Dorothy Lauren Nichols, Neidra S. Reese, Matthew Lane Spikings

SPROTT- Megan Grey Nichols, Laura L. Shipley

SWEET WATER- Brandy Cherray Burnett, Patrick Douglas Robison

TALLASSEE- Sherica Anne Buchanon, Kenneth Lebrunte Hooks, Lindsey Leigh Missildine,

Charles S. Womelsdorf Jr.

THOMASVILLE- Christopher Kyle Knight, Angela Kristia Robinson, Candace Adale White

THORSBY- Erin Rebecca Hayes, Stefanie Larissa Pate

TROY- Holly Lynn Graham, Meredith L. Griffin, Lydia Ruth Yancey

TUSKEGEE- Michelle Elisabeth Lennard, Chequetta G. Moore, Jabari Amin Sullen

UNION SPRINGS- Keith Henry Allen

UNIONTOWN- Tywania Nashae Dudley, Melodia Lewis Harris

WEBB- Allyson Devry Gordie

WETUMPKA- Heather Kathleen Boland, Katrina Nicole Junkin, Robert Bernard Norris

WHATLEY- Ashley Dewayne Ivory, Lauren Brooke Megginson

WING- Joshua E. Elliott

The University of Alabama, a student-centered research university, is experiencing significant growth in both enrollment and academic quality. This growth, which is positively impacting the campus and the state's economy, is in keeping with UA's vision to be the university of choice for the best and brightest students. UA, the state's flagship university, is an academic community united in its commitment to enhancing the quality of life for all Alabamians.