For the latest news, events and announcements about UA, please visit https://www.ua.edu/news.

The new UA News Center features news channels specifically for students, faculty and staff, media and research. The UA News Center uses video, photography and narrative to tell the UA story to our various audiences. It also serves as a hub for finding information on campus resources and calendars. http://uanews.ua.edu will remain in place temporarily as an archive, but will no longer be updated.

The University of Alabama

Birmingham Area Residents Among UA Graduates

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 2,400 degrees at joint May-August commencement ceremonies held May 6-7 in Bryant-Denny Stadium.

Sela Ward, award winning actress and UA alumna, was the featured speaker. Ward, best-known for her television roles as Lily Sammler on “Once and Again” and Teddy Reed on “Sisters,” is a 1977 graduate of the UA College of Communication and Information Sciences.

Bryan Stevenson, executive director of the Equal Justice Initiative in Montgomery, gave the commencement address for the UA Law School.

With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 193,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university.

The following students from the Birmingham area were listed as candidates to receive degrees:

JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE

BIRMINGHAM-35205- Alexia Bowers Borden, Gray Michael Borden, Simeon Sealy Johnson, Everette Tedford Taylor Jr., 35209- Robert Harris Fowlkes, John Joseph Geer, George Matthew Keenan, Jonathan George Newman, Katherine Anne Rogers, 35210- Gordon James Brady III, Amanda Lee Cutshall, 35212- Emilie Kraft Bindon, 35213- Amy Lynne Alexander, Melinda M. Eubanks, Rebecca Crawford Eubanks, James Wallace Porter, David Reuben Serwitz, Julian Houston Smith, Stephen Wright Still Jr., 35216- Evan Patrick Baggett, Samantha Karen McCart,

35222- Huey Thomas Wells, 35223- Lucile Scrivner Abernethy, Justin Anthony Barkley, Charles Drennen Goodrich, Lawrence Watkins Greer, Sarah Leaver Nichols, 35226- Anna Cotey Curry,

35228, Tiara Shay Young, 35242- James Ikerman Averitt, Elizabeth Teresa Brislin, Jason Hendly Cromey, James Lowell Entrekin, Sara Cawood Hacker, Nicholas Paul Hebert, Mary Stewart Nelson, Michael Shane Sumrall, Kevin Lynn Weaver,35243- Hannah Vaughan Averitt, John Marshall Crutcher, William Henry Hassinger, Laura Middlebrook Sherling, 35244- John Bradley Medaris

HELENA- Brooke Whisonant Patterson

HOOVER- Brooke Jones Bacak, Christa Marie Crow

MONTEVALLO- Glory Rachel McLaughlin

MORRIS- Melissa Sue Burkett

TRUSSVILLE- Heather Lee Rushing

VESTAVIA HILLS- William Earl Bonner

DOCTORAL DEGREE

BIRMINGHAM- 35242- Connie Dempsey Bain

PELHAM- Jeffrey Douglas Sides

MASTER’S DEGREE

ALABASTER- Amanda Charlene Borden, Tommie Lynn Crouch, Marty Barber Stringer

BESSEMER- Antoine Marquette Ash, Traci Gwin Burkholder, Nadia M. Caesar, Tracie Nicole Caffee, Angela Jill Cooley, Christopher Ames Franklin, Matthew Colin Skinner

BIRMINGHAM- 35004- John Hall Fenstermaker, 35205- Kristine Elizabeth Lloyd, 35208-

April Monique Jones, Keshanti Kyneka Morgan, 35209- Patty Lynn Alleman-Velez, Kimberly Ann Crews, John David Lee, Justin Walter Turner, 35210- Kellie Renee Bass, Joash Mutua Wambua, Brandi Lyntrelle Werther, 35211- Caleb Adrian West, 35212- Chrysanthea Katris Mahan, Kathryn Keith Smith, 35213- Dewey Anderson White, 35214- Iman Raquel Payne, 35215- John McCoy Kilgore, Reginald Timothy Owen, Adrienne Thompson, Donna Latrese Williams, 35216- Elizabeth Ellis Dennis, Elena V. Grishkevich, Angel Steadman, David Thomas Zavatti, 35218- Jasmine Lakeia Horton, 35221- Fenisha L Pugh, 35222- Julia Kathryn Smith, 35223-Frank Sherard Anderson, Herbert Wilkinson Hicks, William David McLeod, Elizabeth Stuart Mullins, 35226- Joey Abdo Chbeir, Jessica Lynne Mays, Joseph Bond Philips IV, 35242- Joseph Adrian Rickert, Kristen Kay Smith, Rahul Upreti, Christopher Youell Uptain, Nathan Michael Vaughn, Denise Michelle Ware, Pamela Clark Williams, 35243- Benjamin John Cortopassi, Celeste Yvonne Mitchell, Kristin Gail Robinson, Trisha Jean Terry, Jennifer Cornelius White, 35244- Patrick Sullivan Bright, Sarah Elizabeth Roberts, Dana Kay Sheridan

CALERA- Nannette Alban, Jessica Lynn Litwiniec, Dorothy Elizabeth Moore, Valerie Kay Ryan, Kelli Renae Stringer

CHELSEA- Emily B. Sullivan-Bashinsky

DOLOMITE- Alvia Monique Bussey

FAIRFIELD- Anita Louise Scott-Smith

GARDENDALE- Stacey Marie Henry, Larry Waymon White

HELENA- Steven Blair Denny, Jeffrey Keith Harper, Eric Anthony Harris, Elizabeth Alexander Trammel, David Brian Witt II

HOMEWOOD- Angela Christine Barns

HOOVER- Kevin Bruce Borie, Marta Boris, Erika Virciglio Jobes, Lindsay Esco Mims, Elizabeth Margaret Watson, Stephen Daniel White

HUEYTOWN- Latoya Denise Gyce

INDIAN SPRINGS- James Robert White III

LEEDS- Ronald Bruce Whitehead

MCCALLA- Erin Minor McLellan, Melanie Dean Russell

MIDFIELD- Bonnie Jeanette Hindman

MONTEVALLO- Juston Eugene Palmertree, Mitchell Rodney Williams

MOODY- David William McCrary, Samanda Morris Stafford

PELHAM- Samuel Lawson Houston, Renee Nicole Kelley, Timothy Robert Taylor, Paul But Trinh

PINSON- Matthew Erik Hodge, Wendie White Mitchler, Dara Ann Myers, James Barton Phillips,

Shea Fant Smith, Terry Hugh Sullens

PLEASANT GROVE- Kimberly Deann Kosek, Michelle McBenge Wilson

STERRETT- Lesley Elizabeth Burton, Jan Michelle Whitworth

TARRANT- Jonathan M. Williams

TRUSSVILLE- Jason Leon Biddy, John Andrew Gibson, Naren Cae Phillips, William Hal Riddle,

VESTAVIA HILLS- Leslie Ann Grimmer, Katharine Faith McLure, Jadee Franks Nickerson

WARRIOR- Alan Marshel Scott

BACHELOR’S DEGREE

ADAMSVILLE- Courtney Gail Jones, Amy Catherine Lacroix, Stephanie D. Robertson, Jill Maria York

ALABASTER- Alisha Brooke Arnone, Jason E. Portera, Matthew Craig Powers, Michael Justin Yessick

BESSEMER- Joseph Holland Cooley, Calvin Andrew Cowan, Heather Marie Dunkin, Larry B. Dutton, Lindsey Nicole Ford, Dorothy Ann George, Trina Nicole Johnson, Katie Lynn McCrory,

Angela Brooke Milstead, Victoria Leigh Pringle, Martine Janiece Ruffin, Kathryn Elizabeth Tuggle

BIRMINGHAM-35204- Jamiese Deeann Glass, Salera Perkins, Angela Monique Pruitt, 35205-

Jeremy Edward Behling, Jeff Israel Belcher, Sarah Miller Oliver, Ashley Marie Oscarson, Anchittha Techarakpong, Katherine E. Walker, Anna Victoria White, 35206- Kisha V. Rookard,

Acacia Charlesette Walker, 35207- Antonio Alexis Saunders, 35208- Janie Kurtessa Ash, Ashley Nicole Crews, Jason Kendrick Simpson, 35209- Joseph Benjamin Bolen, Nashonda Denise Goree,

Carl August Schaefer III, Brandon Dewitt Thrift, 35210- Brandon Lamar Brooks, 35211- Marquita L Craig, Jamaine Rashun Mason, 35212- Terry L. Smith Jr., 35213- Jason Kent Baker, Kristen Denise Conner, Halcott Cayce Fry, Julia Casey Garrett, Louise Hinton Griffin, Kathleen Leigh Harris, Laura Elise Hayles, Amelia Murphy Kelley, Valery Pierce King, Sarah Elizabeth Martin,

Rachel Cobb McGehee, Shelton S. Pritchard, Anne Frances Shackleford, Jack Porter Stephenson III, 35214- Brooke L. Hill, Kristie Nicole Jordan, Brandon Marcel Murray, Toccara Rodette Person, Mia E. Threlkeld, Elenita Renee Williams, 35215- Samuel Paul Gamble, Jeffrey Brandon Martin, Lauren Melissa McMiller, Tiffany Clarice Sharpe, Tonia Monique Wilson, 35216- Spencer Patrick Akin, David P. Butler, Colt Lamar Byrom, Bryan Edward Giles, Scott H. Graves, Gregory Scott Hammond, Suzanne A. Hand, Diane Denise Henley, Shelly Marie Kincaid, Jennifer Nancy Lorino, Graham Edward Minor, Louisa S. Munoz, Jamie Amber Parrish, Lisa Catherine Vaughn,

35218- Charnita Denee Peoples, Emmett George Pollard Jr., 35223- Lucy Davis Anderson, Tobenna Samuel Chekwa, Jacob Monroe Cohen, Catherine Adair Fash, Steven James Hardy,

Alan James Lloyd, Hunter Charles Martin, William Steven Nichols, Clayton Elizabeth Park,

Jacob Austin Shevin, Ryan M. Weiss, 35224- Javonda Shanette Morrow, 35226- Stephen Garrett Dean, Meagan L. Grammer, Kimberly Michelle Reid, Gregory Ross Sanders, Jacqueline Lee Wright, 35228- Torrey Lamar Crenshaw, 35235- Nichole Marie Hardin, 35238- Journet Danitra Edwards, 35242- Candice Arlene Adkinson, Robert Alvin Boyd Jr., Ross Andrew Burns, Bradley Roger Burton, Jessica Marie Cooley, Shera Lynn Fingerman, Benjamin Harris Glasscock, Shelley N. Hamrick, Samuel Noah Harden, Cedric Tyrone Harris, Micah Dejuan Hudson,

Damon Park Jones, Emily Rebecca Lewis, Sara Elise Lynn, Carlee Elizabeth Means, Lauren Amy Morgan,

Douglas Cunningham Noble, Newton Webster Pearson III, Allison Leigh Rowland, Lindsey Joyce Scotch, Murray Sterling Shaw, Michael Jeffery Thomas, Steven Alan Thomas, Anna Law Threadcraft, Jordan Frank Vaughn, Willie Wells III, Benjamin Jacob Whitworth, Bradley E. Williams, Michael C. Woolweaver, 35243- Leanne D. Clark, Jonathan Alan George, David Smyth McKee, Christopher T. Richards, 35244- Vida Nader Alapour, Stacy Elizabeth Clark, Ellen L. Fleisher, Michael Joseph Incalcatera, Sallie Marie Keaten, Jessica Elaine Lester, Edria J. Nelson,

Bernard Charles Romano II

CALERA- Sarah Elizabeth Anderson, Ryan Lee Hartfield

CHELSEA- Lindsay Patton Sims

COLUMBIANA- Michael Jeremiah Collins

DOLOMITE- Je’Cory Rashad Crenshaw,

FAIRFIELD- Lawrence Henry Barron II, Candace Irene Davis, Daniel Ishmael Morrison,

Johnanika Lanya Turpin

GARDENDALE- Lauren Ashley Bethune, Melissa Kaye Grant, Bryan A. Johnson, Robert Randall Jones, Angele Lafontaine, Shelley Nicole Miles, Matthew Joseph Moody, James Dee Nightenhelser, Laura Ashley Rhoades, Ashley D. Warren

GRAYSVILLE- Adrienne Nicole Colvin, Oliver B. Ham, Latoya Reneise Irby, LaTesa Dione Owens

HELENA- Benjamin Gray Clark, Jamin Andrew McPhetrige, Christopher Thomas Vines

HOMEWOOD- Tracey Jasper Barker, Phillip Benjamin Garratt, Keyton T. Hull, Matthew D. Northrop, Laura Kristen Segers

HOOVER- Aldger Lewis Armstead, Mohamed Ali Benmlih, Emily Ann Brown, Melanie Sharonda Brunner, Christopher Cody Burns, James Corbitt Chandler, Julie Ann Custred, Wodrian Renee Draper, Maleah M. Dunham, Jeffrey James Garner, Lynsey Elizabeth Gentry, Carrie J. Godfrey,

Heather Paige Halcomb, Christopher S. Hamer, Karl F. Hendrickson, Desiree Monique Hood,

Ashley Michelle Howell, Brooke Erin Hubbard, Laura Suzanne Hudson, Christopher Brett Johnson, Joshua William Jones, Andrew Dyer Kirk, Robert Jeffrey Lynn, Mary Katherine Marchiony, Shena R. McCarty, Cassandra Nicole Mickens, John Plato Papajohn Jr., Preston Graham Pendergraft, Rebekah Elisabeth Penuel, Dennis Joseph Pillion, Anne Marie Pylant,

Stephanie Tyler Roy, Lisa Marie Rudden, Kimberly Sanford, Dorothy M. Southerland, Justin Keith Tucker, Whitney Ashlin Vines, Michael Bradley Worrell Jr.

HUEYTOWN- Beth Lea Amason, Ryan William Beagle, Kenneth Enrico Dent, Shannah Skye Harper, Brian David White

INDIAN SPRINGS- Jason Wayne Reese

IRONDLAE- Kristen Dionne Mardis, Adam Joseph Schwartz

LEEDS- Rachel M. Bearden, Matthew Cameron Duke, Jonathan Bradley Dutton, Mary Kathleen Gibson, Adam Elliott Tice, Erin Leigh Wolfe

MAYLENE- Joshua Patton Kendrick

MCCALLA- Holly Lynn Hyde, Emily Michelle Lagrone, Dorothy Michelle Moore, Sara Elizabeth Smith, Jenny Rebecca Tucker, Kathryn Lee Yarbrough

MONTEVALLO- Michael J. Hannon

MOODY- Leah Faith Armstrong, Stephanie M. Dorning, Jennifer Hollis Farris

MORRIS- Casey Arron Dodd

MOUNT OLIVE- Chad Bryant Gilbert, Cari Ann Hawkins, Joseph B. Phillips

MOUNTAIN BROOK – Bryan Andrew Grayson

PELHAM- Joshua Michael Durrett, Joel Thomas Garrison, Paige A. Harris, Brianne Leigh Henry,

Andrew Terry Hubbard

PINSON- Matthew Allan Brumfield, Kevin Anthony Calma, Kristin Lynn Carder, Emily Irene Hembree, Amanda Leigh Marler, Brooke E. Marshall, William Andrew McCombs, Matthew Lee Moman, Jody Lynn Weldon

PLEASANT GROVE- Nicholas Lynn Adams, Joseph Brett Wood

TARRANT- Jack Barnabus Evans Jr.

TRUSSVILLE- Brian Christopher Beasley, Ryan Edward Benson, Jennifer Lindsay Burns,

Cassandra Lee Correll, Christopher Brian Dorough, Alex Michael Gast, Matthew Joseph Hornsby,

Daniel Dees Jones, Matthew Thomas Searson, Mandy Lane Strickland, Lauren E. Tulloss

VESTAVIA HILLS- Matthew Ryan Duval, Carlin Rebecca Foster, Georgia Louise Harmon,

Leigh Elizabeth Hart, Stephanie Theresa Lott, Melissa K. Scott, Rebecca A. Shields, Clare Anne Stewart, Lauren Michelle Sulfstede, Kristen Brooke Webb

WARRIOR- Matthew Lynn Burgett, Michael Shayne McGuffie II

The University of Alabama, a student-centered research university, is experiencing significant growth in both enrollment and academic quality. This growth, which is positively impacting the campus and the state's economy, is in keeping with UA's vision to be the university of choice for the best and brightest students. UA, the state's flagship university, is an academic community united in its commitment to enhancing the quality of life for all Alabamians.