For the latest news, events and announcements about UA, please visit https://www.ua.edu/news.

The new UA News Center features news channels specifically for students, faculty and staff, media and research. The UA News Center uses video, photography and narrative to tell the UA story to our various audiences. It also serves as a hub for finding information on campus resources and calendars. http://uanews.ua.edu will remain in place temporarily as an archive, but will no longer be updated.

The University of Alabama

Birmingham Area Dean’s List Students Named at UA

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 3,715 students enrolled during the fall 2004 term at The University of Alabama made the Dean’s List with academic records of 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) or above, or the President’s List with academic records of 4.0.

The Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.

The fall 2004 lists include the following students from the Birmingham area:

PRESIDENT’S LIST (4.0 GPA)

ADAMSVILLE — Matthew Hayes Hooper

ADGER — Elizabeth J. Kitchens

ALABASTER — Megan R. Clark

BESSEMER — Angela B. Milstead, Robert E. Richardson, Julie M. Shukla

BIRMINGHAM — 35205 — Katherine E. Walker, 35206 — Nathan Freeman Putman, 35209 — Mary E. Killian, 35210 — Mark G. Graham, Emily J. Reed, 35213 — Katherine B. Ballard, Joseph T. Cox, Blair Colinne Davis, Yaicha G. Farr, Foster T. Hyde, Beverly P. Long, Shelton S. Pritchard, 35214 — Nicole L. Pugh, Todd K. Turner, 35215 — Mandy N. Britt, Jessie Nichole Foster, Ashley N. Hammond, Margaret Allison Hozey, 35216 — Jessica Lauren Banks, Stewart T. Browne, John Rucker Collier, Robert Wade Cory, Jessica A. Hunter, Shelly Marie Kincaid, Jessica B. Meuchel, Bianca A. Munoz, Louisa S. Munoz, William Joseph Nielsen, 35223 — Sarah E. Cooper, Allen S. Cox, Laura L. Hays, Angela J. Macon, Emeel B. Salem, Lindsey A. Thomas, Linda P. Ward, 35226 — Lisa M. Alfano, Laura Michelle Duren, Natalie C. Elliott, Carlin Rebecca Foster, Maroun M. Ghossein, Leigh Elizabeth Hart, Warren F. Jones, 35235 — Jennifer L. Bruce, Melissa L. Henson, Laura Lynn Westfall, 35242 — Lauren Elsa Adair, Christina Renee’ Arriagada, Lindsay E. Brown, Alexander Z. Feldman, Leah Elizabeth Finley, Chase H. Garner, Melissa A. Garner, Stephen Leonard Greer, Sarah J. Hendrickson, Erin E. Hollon, Constantine T. Kanellopoulos, Brian C. Kearley, Kyle D. Kelley, Sarah C. McClellan, Allison Leigh Rowland, Sara E. Senicz, Murray Sterling Shaw, Abigail H. Smith, Brittany Lyn Smith, Danielle Dean Stephenson, Christie M Swinney, 35243 — Millard M. Barnes, Andrew Bartlett, Matthew Edward Benak, Katherine A. Berkmeier, Douglas A. Denson, Dean A. Gambrell Jr., Chelsey A. Mitchell, Meghan D. Nowicki, Staci E. O’Cain, Kaylor M. Otwell, Samuel Ryan Parker, Andrew J. Vincent, Benjamin S. Wear, Matthew V. Williams, 35244 — Aiko Sasada Bryant, Rachel M. Cunningham, Robert G. Goff, Natalie E. Goodson, Sallie Marie Keaten, Jessica Elaine Lester, Katherine A. Orman

CALERA — Lucy Pegues Richards, David Reid Spivey

CHELSEA — Michael Antonetti

CLAY — Derek Scott Irons

COLUMBIANA — Megan M. Vansant

FAIRFIELD — Daniel Ishmael Morrison

GARDENDALE — Lorie E. Fitts, Michael Lynn James, Bryan A. Johnson, Catherine Denise Kiker, Ryan M. O’Neill, Ashley Lynn Tate, Stephanie L. Williams

GRAYSVILLE — April M. Quinn

HELENA — Nicole D. Ferguson, Matthew L. Harper, Allen E. Rice III, Mary K. Sewell, Hunter H. Snyder

HOMEWOOD — Katherine M. Gillespie, Clayton H. Nelson, Sarah E. Stabler

HOOVER — David T. Baird, Natalie R. Boone, Edward Ray Champion III, Carrie J. Godfrey, Daniel Ryan Gottschalk, Heather Paige Halcomb, Abigail K. Hoag, Joseph L. Martin, Wilson C. May, Danielle Y. Mitchell, April J. Moore, Andrew C. Morris, Michael T. Powell, Ashley Michelle Roberts, Lisa Marie Rudden, Michael Whitfield Salter, Natalie A. Shannon, Abby L. Smith

HUEYTOWN — Jacob Eugene Allison

INDIAN SPRINGS — Rebecca Ellen White

IRONDALE — Jamie L. Harris, Jessica A. Smith

LEEDS — Matthew Cameron Duke, Ashley M. Fields, Mary Kathleen Gibson, Erin Leigh Wolfe

MAYLENE — Kristen Hope Bush, Travis D. Deese, Mallory A. Raybon,

MCCALLA — Michael S. Magouyrk, Tara J. Magouyrk, Amy M. McMurry, Sara Elizabeth Smith, Amanda Brooke Spencer

MONTEVALLO — Fawn Marie Holsombeck, Nicholas L. Massie

MOODY — Stephanie M. Dorning

MOUNT OLIVE — Cari Ann Hawkins

PELHAM — Jennie K. Boyd, Anna L. Craft, Vivian J. Garrett, Laura Maureen McMahan, Traci Nicole Metcalf, Jennifer Louise Neely

PINSON — Aaron J. Chapman, Christopher Ryan Christmas, Matthew L. Collins, Emily Irene Hembree, William Andrew McCombs, Holly Leanne McLaughlin

PLEASANT GROVE — Jessica Michelle Castleman, Jennifer L. Stevens

STERRETT — Joy J. Warren

TRUSSVILLE — Brian Christopher Beasley, Lauren R. Bres, Nathan H. Clark, Matthew Joseph Hornsby, Laurie A. Skelton, Rachel M. Smith, Catherine Leigh Taylor, Robyn L. Thomas, Lauren E. Tulloss, Emily H. Walsh, Meredith E. Ware

VESTAVIA HILLS — Ashley E. Dumas, Katherine L. Ellis, Lana M. Kassis, Elizabeth C. Laera, Stephanie L. Mizzell, Rebecca A. Shields, Evelyn M. Stuenkel, Rachel L. Vancleave, Kristen Brooke Webb, Sara C. Wilson

WILSONVILLE — Charles Nathan Brackeen

DEAN’S LIST

ADAMSVILLE — Charity Jennay Bell

ADGER — Carey M. Dailey

ALABASTER — Alisha Brooke Arnone, Rocky Alexander Bigham, Mary K. Boyd, Amanda R. Brasher, Billy S. Burton, Tracey D. Emmonds, Natalie S. Goodson, Gregory A. Gremillion, Lewis Henry Hill III, Kurt W. Jones, Meredith A. Justiss, Candice Leigh Morris, Anthony C. Peek, Matthew Craig Powers

BESSEMER — Brittney L. Colley, Melissa Nicole Duncan, Lindsey Nicole Ford, Anna Leigh Gardner, Jaime B. Jackson, Wesley K. McDougal, Demeco Montrez Ryans, John Saucier, Kathryn Elizabeth Tuggle

BIRMINGHAM — 35205 — Audrey Lauren Joseph, 35206 — Allison M. Barnes, Aldrich D. Callins, Amy C. Gibson, Amy Nicole Pierce, Kisha V. Rookard, 35208 — Kevin Duane Harris, 35209 — Carson Henry Rowell, 35210 — Marvin L. Goodman, Jasmine Leniese Pruitt, Brandon S. Schwartz, Nathan Scott Sherrer, 35211 — Meoshia Tomora McKinney, Vonetta Nicole Prince, 35213 — John Thomas Alvey Jr., Leigh E. Chambliss, Kristen Denise Conner, Sara F. Defuniak, Halcott Cayce Fry, Julia Casey Garrett, Louise Hinton Griffin, Leighton O. Harbuck, Laura Elise Hayles, Amelia Murphy Kelley, Margaret K. Matthews, Rachel Cobb McGehee, Samuel W. Norton, Jack Porter Stephenson, Sarah K. Sullivan, 35214 — Tabitha R. Howard, Shonteria L. Johnson, Kevin Lamar Locke, Jessica Joyce Thomas, Alison L. Threlkeld, 35215 — Ashley N. Allen, Taylor A. Allen, Daniel Allen Bragg, Stefanie J. Branum, Mika N. Carpenter, Jonathan A. Corley, Brian Douglas Duke, Erica Denise Duncan, Marverly K Nettles, Russell Lee Sirmans III, Ashley M. Tarrant, Crystal E. Thomas, 35216 — Casey B. Byrom, Colt Lamar Byrom, Fred H. Clay III, Conrad B. Crandall, Mimi M. Duffee, Margaret A. Durland, Jenise Shaquon Gaddis, Scott H. Graves, Sarah S. Howze, Christopher Brett Johnson, Devin R. Khoury, Meredith Suzanne Norris, Mary B. O’Donnell, Jamie Amber Parrish, Vanita Dinesh Patel, Amanda K Phillips, William C. Rockett, Lea Jordan Smith, Clare Anne Stewart, Lisa Catherine Vaughn, Brad T. Walden, Jessica M. Wells, 35217 — Jillian P. Scott, 35218 — Jennifer D. Files, Charnita Denee Peoples, 35222 — Bettina R. Baer, 35223 — Laurel Angell, Benjamin Thuss Beckham, Julia L. Bevill, Benjamin V. Blackerby, Matthew B. Clinton, Kathleen Leigh Cowley, Laura Katharine Delo, Caroline C. Drummond, Catherine Adair Fash, Perry D. Guevara, Steven James Hardy, Brittany B. Hobart, Sarah R. Israel, Margaret A. Jannett, Jessica L. Juliano, Kevin A. Kessler, Gene A. Limbaugh, Alan James Lloyd, Tyler L. Lofton, William Steven Nichols, Virginia G. Quinn, Jacob Austin Shevin, Jeffrey Dalton Stone, Abigail L. Wright, 35226 — Rusty M. Ashworth, Christopher H. Bailey, Breeanna C. Beckham, David C. Black, Melissa K. Curtis, Meredith T. Franks, Meagan L. Grammer, Carmen Abigail Hall, Gustavo A. Heudebert, Clay M. Langston, Matthew C. Lejeune, William C. McCarty, William Madison Parks, Kristen D. Parsons, Lisa L. Romundstad, Taylor B. Rutland, Bradley R. Stephen, Mark D. Underhill, Courtland Anne Weed, Heather Wiginton, Mary Elizabeth Wyatt, 35228 — Stephanie M. Newman, Tiffany M. Newman, 35235 — Aaron G. Barnett, Emily M. Ellis, Mark Stephen McCollister, 35238 — Journet Danitra Edwards, 35242 — Candice Arlene Adkinson, Susan L. Alley, Jamie Lynn Atchley, Mark A. Brislin, Bradley B. Brock, Kimberly Ann Coker, Sophia M. Cowan, Gary D. Deloach, Hayley M. Dewar, Melinda Leigh Elkourie, Stephanie A. Feldman, Herbert L. Forsythe III, Anna C. Foust, Gemma M. Fowler, Michael L. Francavilla, Kelly E. Griffin, Diane Denise Henley, Shelly R. Hiatt, Matthew J. Hirsch, Leslie Anne Hopkins, Kaylee R. Ingram, Anna K. Jelks, Damon Park Jones, Sara M. Joseph, Alison Lee Kapp, Leah M. Ledbetter, Sun J. Lee, Emily Rebecca Lewis, Catherine A. McGimsey, Carlee Elizabeth Means, Frederick J. Mersbach, Whitney Dawn Miller, Jonathan Wesley Mitchell, Lauren Amy Morgan, Philip V. Noles, Kathleen A. Oatts, Margaret E. Parker, Sharon Ann Pennington, Jennifer Michelle Pino, Michaela Annette Rector, Jonathan Ronald Ritchey, Julie C. Sells, Jonathan A. Sheets, Charles A. Smith, Marc S. Sosnowchik, Lauren M. Steed, Bonnie Katherine Stith, Kathryn D. Swaim, Nathan A. Thompson, Lisa E. Tibbs, Jordan Frank Vaughn, Julianna L. Vaughn, Anne B. Voltz, Allison Leigh Wilder, Spencer M. Wyatt, 35243 — Alexandra D. Battito, David R. Boyd, Christina J. Butt, Matthew J. Cannova, Leanne D. Clark, Alana Leigh Craig, Mandy Lauren Donaldson, Shera Lynn Fingerman, Amy Elizabeth Glenn, Andrew H. Helveston, Philip Blake Hughes, Kathryn L. Hyde, Amy N. Kassis, Clifford O. Lower, David Smyth McKee, Kimberly Blair Montgomery, Lewis Patrick Mouron, Andrea Principi, Ashley Priola, Lindsay Marie Quinn, Laura R. Russell, Grant D. Stone, Lauren A. Williams, 35244 — Vida Nader Alapour, Christopher H. Azbell, Catherine Mae Beaton, Stacy Elizabeth Clark, 35253 — Natalie Page McElveen

CALERA — Lauren Nicole Duncan, Tracie A. Vickers

CHELSEA — Sarah E. Combs, Christopher R. Crotwell, Meagan K. Mims

COLUMBIANA — Justin Theodore Enoch, Justin Phillip Lafferty

FAIRFIELD — Candace Irene Davis, Reona Ta’Sha Mason

GARDENDALE — Angela M. Cash, Ashley R. Erwin, Chad Bryant Gilbert, Caris Paige Hannah, Josh C. Harrison, Caitlin M. Houston, Robert Randall Jones, Shelley Nicole Miles

GRAYSVILLE — Oliver B. Ham

HELENA — Christopher F. Cater, Tracey L. Henson, Jennifer L. Smith, Farris Champion Wallace

HOMEWOOD — Elizabeth B. De Shazo, Erin B. Edwards, Jennifer Barrett McClellan, Matthew D. Northrop, Mason C. Peterson, Christopher Wayne Porter, Laura Kristen Segers, Shelley Elizabeth Wallace

HOOVER — Jennifer L. Alfano, Lori K. Babin, John T. Baird, Michael Matthew Banks, Sara Meredith Barksdale, Erin Elizabeth Barry, Melissa A. Boehm, Bradley W. Chick, Jeffery D. Clemmons, Jeffrey Martin Comer, Matthew J. Cotter, Amy M. Crews, Julie Ann Custred, David C. Dew IV, Sarah E. Dewitt, Jonathan C. Dunham, Maleah M. Dunham, Toni Lynn Farmer, Michelle Suzanne Fortner, Jeffrey James Garner, Kimberly G. Garner, Lynsey Elizabeth Gentry, Caitlin Gilmer, Benjamin D. Hall, Christopher S. Hamer, Karl F. Hendrickson, Meredith S. Hittie, Jerica L. Hoadley, Laura E. Howell, Brooke Erin Hubbard, Laura Suzanne Hudson, Ai Ishihara, Joshua Alexander Kerley, Kristen D. King, Argie M. Lafakis, Leigh A. Lazarus, Thomas I. Leu, Kristin A. Lindley, Russell K. Lloyd, Robert Jeffrey Lynn, Mary Katherine Marchiony, Carolyn M. McNeilly, Brian Anthony Murphy, Jonathan R. Osborne, Meredith L. Osborne, Lydia R. Peavler, David M. Pelliccio, Maria F. Priola, Ashley E. Reynolds, Matthew O. Roberts, Stephanie Tyler Roy, Christopher Paul Shaw, Sunny L. Sheppard, Corey L. Skurka, Laura E. Stumbo, Megan L. Tanner, Jillian L. Tow, Whitney Ashlin Vines, Kristen Leigh Weidenback, Virginia E. White, Summer Lorek Wilk, Eric C. Williamson, Adrienne Claire Wood, Jevida Beyetti Yow

HUEYTOWN — Allen P. Blanco, Phenethia S. Calhoun, Lindsey Rae Herring, Jonathan B. Jones, Aimee L. Selman, Robin Leigh Williams

INDIAN SPRINGS — Athena I. Brakhage, Megan P. Stans

IRONDALE — Elyse M. McLaughlin, Adam Joseph Schwartz, Deandra F. Taylor

LEEDS — Philip Craig Cole-Tyson, Danielle N. Duke, Jonathan Bradley Dutton, Kathryn B. Dutton, Brittani N. Hannah, Angela N. Whitehead, Brittany Lee Whitfield, Crystal J. Winton

MAYLENE — Mary J. Box, Ashley C. Driskell, Tony L. Morgan

MCCALLA — Brian Joseph Bristow, Michelle R. Bruss, Jodi Catherine Conger, Aaron Mitchell Cossey, Kyle David Findlay, Amanda M. Folker, Chace A. Hamner, Edward Christian Sipple, Leeann Katherine Stegall, Jenny Rebecca Tucker, Jennifer L. West, Kathryn Lee Yarbrough

MIDFIELD — Kenneth J. Carlisle, Steven C. Davis, Stacy R. Nabors

MONTEVALLO — Laura D. Berry, Michael J. Hannon, Amanda S. Hoppers, Sarah Rebecca McMinn

MOODY — Jonathan David Conolley, Thomas A. Lambert

MOUNT OLIVE — Russell S. Allinder, Joshua Grady Dye, David L. Laminack, Jessica D. Lankford, Stephen Nick Pitts

MOUNTAIN BROOK — Robert F. Boylan, Brandon Jay Cohen, Meredith L. Hardegree, Wendy Nicole Hardegree, Reilly P. Strauss, Kathryn J. Zekoff

PELHAM — Lauren M. Bradley, Rachel Anne Duncan, Patrick J. Eades, Jennifer L. Forrester, Catherine E. Glass, Brianne Leigh Henry, Jessica Katherine Hodnett, Christopher S. Loftin, Leigh A. Medaris, Sarah B. Ritchey, David Michael Roberts, Lori M. Tombrello

PINSON — Karlie M. Alfano, Abigail A. Barton, Ebony S. Bates, Cassandra Dawn Campbell, Kristin Lynn Carder, Cathryn N. Caufield, Kristen F. Evans, Samuel K. Ford, Daniel R. Galbraith, Jessica Lauren Harris, Jonathan D. Humphries, Justin Royce Johnston, Jennifer E. Lee, Brooke E. Marshall, Matthew Lee Moman, David Allen Smith, Eric R. Tippin, Barry Glenn Williams, Dennis Brandon Wood, Charles Michael Woods

PLEASANT GROVE — Mary Allison Braden, Kristen Brooke Cornutt, Jessie McAlpine, Mary Ann Palmer, Emily Marie Sartain, Michael Adam Shupe, Rebekah Lee Steely, Brian C. Stoltz

SHELBY — Melvin D. Turquitt

STERRETT — Andrew B. Ingram

TARRANT — Joy L. Williams

TRUSSVILLE — Lauren Louise Aydelette, Courtney A. Bowers, Christopher L. Brewer, Brittney C. Brewster, Richard Clayton Christeson, Virginia B. Cornelius, Charles A. Cusimano, Jacob Christian Foster, Maryclaire R. Foster, John E. Griffin, Joseph Lawrence Hiatt, Caylan M. Holland, Daniel Dees Jones, Megan M. Kessler, Amy E. Knox, Emily A. Little, Katherine J. McGee, Erin L. Montalto, Megan Elizabeth Mosley, Mara T. Murdoch, Christina E. Newell, Andrew T. Parr, Whitney K. Price, Samuel J. Rains, Brandi Leigh Reid, William Zachary Riddle, Ryne S. Schlitz, Roiquel E. Stewart, Mandy Lane Strickland, Steven Lance Walker, Amy Marie Williamson, Brianna Lee Wright, Elijah M. Yarbrough

VESTAVIA HILLS — Jordan M. Anderson, Margaret L. Berkmeier, Joseph S. Chappell, Jennifer Elise Collins, Jessica Jade Deyo, Britany L. Ferrell, Caitlin B. Gehri, Lindsey Marie Horton, Erin Elizabeth Ireland, Laura Marie Lamonaca, Stephanie Theresa Lott, Melissa Louise Minor, Kendall M. Parkinson, James Richard Patton, Michael T. Phillips, Julien M. Relfe, Benjamin G. Scott, Wallace David Sears Jr., Whitney R. Shiflett, Jeremy Charles Steele, Benjamin S. Stuenkel, Lauren Michelle Sulfstede, James D. Whisenhunt, Stephanie Leeann Wilson, Rachael Kathryn Zicarelli

WARRIOR — Stephanie Nicole Doss, Jennifer E. Franks, Russell D. White, Carmen Amber Wilemon

WILSONVILLE — Lisa M. Messina

The University of Alabama, a student-centered research university, is experiencing significant growth in both enrollment and academic quality. This growth, which is positively impacting the campus and the state's economy, is in keeping with UA's vision to be the university of choice for the best and brightest students. UA, the state's flagship university, is an academic community united in its commitment to enhancing the quality of life for all Alabamians.