The University of Alabama

Tuscaloosa Area Residents Among UA Graduates

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 1,100 degrees at commencement ceremonies held Saturday, Dec. 18, at 9 a.m. in Coleman Coliseum on the Tuscaloosa campus.

Millard Fuller, founder and president of Habitat for Humanity International, was the featured speaker. Fuller, an alumnus of the UA School of Law, also received an honorary doctor of humane letters degree during the ceremony.

With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 191,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university. UA holds commencement ceremonies three times a year.

The following students from the Tuscaloosa area were listed as candidates to receive degrees:

JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE

TUSCALOOSA — Charles Eugene Abney, Adam Anthony Bollaert, Adam Lynn Bourne, John Michael Dawkins

DOCTORAL DEGREE

NORTHPORT — Ronald Norman Dains, Mark A. Smith, Danyang Zhang

TUSCALOOSA — Hamid Alouach, Praveen K. Cheekatamarla, Michael L. Curry, Yu Dang, Zelimir Djurcic, Zhinong Huang, Zhijun Jia, Venkateswarulu Kamavaram, Gaisheng Liu, Juan Carlos Llinas Villa, C. Delores Parrish-Lane, Christian Scheck, William Grinell Smith, Susan Morrow Wharton, Carlos Augusto Zuluaga

MASTER’S DEGREE

AKRON — Yolanda Denise Moore

BERRY — Joshua Wood Lawson

COTTONDALE — Lisa Gordon Johnson

ECHOLA — Lula Broderick Allen

GREENSBORO — Carole S. Hoffman

NORTHPORT — Min Chu, Jason Clint Denham, Sarah Olivia Dunlap, Robyn Michelle Fields, Kimberly Lien Glick, Marcia A. Hood, Jennifer Fields Humber, Daphne Lasellea Jefferson, Laurie Etheridge Mayo, Jennifer Lynn Morris, Linda Gayle Nation, Crystal Lynn Schrum, Trenton Parker Shepherd, Shelli Nicole Williams

RALPH — Stacy Dawn Smith

REFORM — Michael Joseph Marcel

TUSCALOOSA — Arun Aggarwal, Brian Jeremy Baillif, Carlie Sellers Baird, Jason Blaine Baker, Tynley Formby Baker, Ravikumar Baskaran, Sheryl Deen Battles, John Gregory Bell, Willis Kyle Benefield, Michele Renee Bishop, George D. Boatright, Angela Dawn Boatwright, Valerie Renee Boddie, Susan Thieme Brantley, Robert Jackson Bremer, Jodi Fran Chandler, Hyeyoung Choi, Ashley Kay Christian, Alexis Zeller Clark, Brandon Mark Davidson, Michelle Leigh Deramus, Kevin Eugene Derryberry, Wendy Suzanne Dickey, Meghna Dilip, Kristy Lea Dixon, Amanda Beth Donaldson, Jacy Noelle Douglas, William R. England II, Jennifer Kaci Fairchild, Emily Diane Foster, Ashley Lynn Fulgham, Ashley Dale Gamble, Puneet Singh Gill, Matthew Trent Givens, Ajaykumar Gupta, Merrily Anne Harris, Muffin Dill Hartsfield, Carsten Jens Haustein, Celeste Harris Hill, Kathryn Campbell Hilliker, Yan Huang, Karen Ruth Johnstone, Tiesha Ann Kallunki, Hyuna Kang, Tribhuwan Prakash Kharkwal, Louis Alfred Leblanc III, Judy Ryan Leonard, Congxiao Liu, Yongqing Liu, Kyle Douglas Lubsen, Jennifer Kathleen Mathews, Marcella Rose McIntyre, Nina S. McMullen, Susan Speckels McMullen, Andrea Krage Minear, Srinivas Chakravarthy Nama, Thanh Thu Nguyen, Jeffrey Clark Norris, Brian Christopher Odom, Purshottam Pai Shrik, Milind A. Phadnis, Donna Marie Ploessl, John D. Pugh, Michael Shay Rasbury, Clifford Armstrong Robb, April L. Rohn, Tanvir Ahmad Rony, Sage Elizabeth Rose, Jonathan Kyle Rowe, Gloria P. Shamblin, Tameka Latrail Shamery, Christen Camille Smallwood, Carly Akers Standridge, Niveditha Thagarapu, Mohammad Sharif Ullah, Colleen Hudson Walker, Rebekah Carden Wanstall, Timothy Michael Wingenter, James Brett Wood, Francis Jerome Woods IV, Jiannan Zhao, Deyu Zhou

WOODSTOCK — Melissa Bailey Lewis

BACHELOR’S DEGREE

ALICEVILLE — Shelisha Linea Steele

BANKSTON — John Kristopher Curington

BERRY — Rhonda S. Logan, Laura Elizabeth Richardson, Stacy West Thrasher

BRENT — Ashantis Shanik Craighead

BRIERFIELD — Miranda D. Graves

BROOKWOOD — Billie Nicole Carroll, Sabrina Ann Hawkins, Michael Scott Nix, Kimberly Shea Rich, April N. Sims

CARROLLTON — Jeremy John Perkins

CENTREVILLE — Jeffrey Todd Bridges, Lora A. Jones, Angela Faith Stewart

COALING — Lori Jane Foster, Christina Perry Mink

COKER — April Nicole Channell, Jeffrey Thomas Coleman, Jonathan M. Houston, Tara Cheri Leonard

COTTONDALE — Kimberli Anne Barger, Kellie Moore Blackmon, Jill Meredith Colburn, Brett David Ember, Darlyce Lee Hester, Desiree Monique Hood, Emily Paige Kepler, Christeena Maria Kizziah, Nikki Jo Odom, Bogdanel Paul Radu, Lori Denice Shuttlesworth

DEMOPOLIS — James Brady Dearman

DUNCANVILLE — William Casey Martin, Robin Ashley Newborn, Roger Durane Rudolph, Sarah Elizabeth Rush, Rodney Levert Tolbert

ETHELSVILLE — De’Ann Hughes

EUTAW — Robert William Freelend

FAYETTE — Chasity Nicole Brown, Belinda Darlene Cannon, Ashley Nicole Davis, Kyle A. Davis, Benjamin McKinley Tucker, Karla Marie Unger

FOSTERS — April Harris Jones, Jennifer L. Powell, Christina Gail Williams

GORDO — Sheila Burroughs Clemmons, Quenton Lashane Knox

KENNEDY — Jonathan Z. Anderson

LINDEN — Abram Arnoldrous Hinson

LIVINGSTON — Roderick Prenell Bell, Dorian Leigh McDaniel, Thomas Hester Tartt

MILLPORT — Mikina L. Mitchell

MOUNDVILLE — Josh A. Durden, Rachel Ellen Grooms, Eloise E. James, Jennifer Renee McCrory, Andrea L’Miya Mills, Antonius Dequan Mills, Joshua Guy Wilson

NORTHPORT — Abdulaziz Al-shethry, Daniel Anderson Bishop, Stephanie Ann Boothe, Abby Elizabeth Brown, Charletta Francine Butler, Jennifer McGuff Canterbury, Barry Matthew Corwin, Kenneth Scott Farley, Tyera Monique Ford, Laina Renee Frase, David A. Freistaedter, Jennafer Ruth Gaddis, Daniel Thomas Gear, Michael Andrew Gore, Frank Owen Griffin III, Holly Ann Grof, Theodore A. Gryska, Jennifer Lauren Holdefer, Krystle Lane Holliman, Joshua Heath Hollingshead, Amanda Ellen Hollyhand, Andrew Garrett Hutchison, Bradley Alan Jernigan, Kenneth Joshua Johnson, Kevin Charles Kassner, David Andrew Kone, Monica Nicole Kraft, Eric Kelso Lowe, Ebonie Lakisha Meadows, Alex Richard Merritt, Tamar Anne Mills, April Michele Montgomery, Robin Leigh Montgomery, Jessica Ann Moore, Robert Lee Moshier, Sherri Fondren Mullins, Philip O’Leary, Amanda L. Perkins, Clint Alan Randolph, Laurie Anne Ridley, Donald Wayne Rush Jr., Quinton E. Sanders III, Erin Colleen Shockley, Risha Ann Smith, Lisa A. Stamps, Angie Renee Standifer, Robin Louise Stevenson, Lindsay Ann Sullivan, Kathryn Ford Swann, Antoine Jamaal Thomas, Jeremy Lee Tillis, Stacy P. Trawick, Kenneth Wayne Yarnell

RALPH — Mistie Jane Abston, Brent Lewis Burns, Harrison Knox Harris III

SAWYERVILLE — James Eric Bailey

SULLIGENT — Brandi L. Greer

SWEET WATER — Kindra Lashaye Washington

TUSCALOOSA — Katsuhiko Abe, Curtis Abrams Jr., Can Akbas, James Tipton Alexander, Vanessa E. Alva Melendez, Ashley Amanda Armstrong, Brendan Mark Ashby, Sonya E. Asher, Joshua S. Ashley, Bryant Austin Bagley, Justin Colonial Bagley, Keisha Lashae Banks, Alan Wise Barrett, Emma Kate Barrett, Tracy Lynn Barton, Carson L. Bedingfield, Richard Wade Besant, Eric Scott Billings, Quandrix Lee Blackburn, Earlisha Nakeyta Blackmon, Baatarzaya Boldbaatar, Joshua A. Bridges, Christian A. Brodersen, John Carlos Brown, Jennifer Erin Browning, Christian Lee Bullock, Terry Jackson Bunn Jr., Andrew Stephen Burns, Mary J. Cain, Kamila Shuntae Cannon, Heather Lanae Captain, Jennifer Lynn Cashman, Michael Judson Chambers, John Rogers Childers II, Samuel I. Clark, April Maddox Cockrell, Cesar A. Coleman, Evonda Collins, Mark Adam Cook, Felicia Fonshay Cox, Kevin Wayne Croom, Laurie Christine Crunk, Hanniel Olinga Cummings, Salina Sayana Curtis, Amy Lynn Davis, Shanita Jacinta Davis, Jennifer Renee’ Dodd, Josiah Leon Donaldson, Melissa F. Durden, Teresa Ann Eatmon, Angela Ware Edwards, David Fitzgerald Ellis, Ted Kemp Ellis II, Ashley D. Erickson, Anna Christine Etheridge, Jaymaka Nicole Evans, Lindsey David Evans, Amanda Jo Fields, Dennis Wade Fields, Joseph Erick Forsyth, Angelan Christina Gaddy, William Nickolas Garner, Stephen Christopher Gibson, Kathryn Lakrisha Gilliam, Dustin Todd Gilliland, Tarry Juwa Givens, Lewis Hamilton Golden, Paulo Evaristo Gonzalez, John Edward Gordon Jr., Jerars D. Gosa, Chris Gostek, Joseph Chamberlain Grabill, Matt Bradley Grice, Lindsey Cole Griffin, Oliver Brandon Gurganus, Laura Amanda Hales, Charity Lynn Hall, Leah Michelle Hall, Reginald Lamont Hall, Tammy Lashon Hannah, Irene Renay Harrell, Tahesia G. Harrigan, Katherine Leigh Hawley, Matthew D. Holcomb, Kellie Elizabeth Holt, Thomas Matthew Huckabee, Clayton Lee Hudson, Jason Craig Hudson, Latoya Denise Hudson, Gary Allen Ishmael, Lasheika Shonnell James, Rachel Elizabeth Jett, Ling Ji, Ashley Tingle Johnson, Crystal Diane Jones, Lydia Jane Jones, Marcos Epifanio Juarez, Shimeka Auntai Keller, Joshua Ellsworth Kelley, Mohammad Ishfaq Khan, Narak Kim, Rosemary Ruth Kozel, Kristopher K. Krieger, Jacqueline Marie Lacharite, April Marie Langford, Deboris Vache Lanier, Lashonda Renae Lawson, Hyun A. Lee, Jennifer Michelle Lemaster, David Luis Leopard Jr., Megan Elizabeth Levine, Melissa Ann Lewis, Janaina C. Linhares, Adrienne D. Lochamy, April Ann Locklin, Ashley Nicole Long, Hadi Luguja, Mary Ann Marshall, Cynthia Renee Martin, Monica Kenyatta McArthur, Margaret McCrary, Katie A. McMullen, Jamin Andrew McPhetrige, John Malcolm Meadows II, Heather Susanne Mechler, Julie Erin Meggs, Iris Yanette Merida, Collin Clay Miller, Landon Cabell Miller Jr., Laurie Lynn Miller, David R. Mitchell, Mindi Leann Mitchell, Susan Rebekah Moak, Leah Kendall Moreland, Ariel Eliahu Morgenstern, Brian Anthony Morris, Jennifer Diane Morris, Richard Andrew Mullins, Jamie Lanea Murphree, Samantha Marie Murray, Sharyl Mary Nasuto, Tandy B. Nicholson Jr., Kevin Scott Ninesling, David Brad Nix, Charla Yvette Noland, Yolanda Yvette Nord, Matthew James Ochocki, Matthew Overbeck, Jamaal Sharif Palmer, Cavin Je’Ron Parrish, Tina Patel, Veronica Maria Paz, Richard Alexander Peak, Lisa Peak Perdelwitz, Jayson Joseph Perkinson, Ginger Suzanne Phares, Danilo Piccin, Jaclyn Donelle Piccin, Christopher Wayne Porter, Matthew Tyler Ridgway, Tammy Yvonne Robertson, Hollyann Michael Rohrer, Mashay Rutley, Danielle J. Schlesinger, William Jamison Scott, Mark Edward Simpson, Christopher Wade Smith, Tonya Stange Smith, Lissette Soto, Kevin Laurence Spencer, Stanley Eugene Stabler, Kristin Leigh Stavinoha, Lekeisha Annease Steele, Jeffery Alan Stevens, Sabrina Bruce Strickland, Sarah Louise Tapper, Charlie W. Thornton Jr., Brandon M. Tinsley, Ashley Weathers Todd, Bevin Keene Tomlin, Michael Vincent Tortorici, Michael Wayne Townley, Lendell Germond Townsend, Chelsie Paige Tyner, Justin Ryan Vinson, Kody Fleming Walker, Kimdeldria L. Washington, Eloise Hopson Webb, Michelle E. Webster, William Rufus Wiggins Jr., Vanjessitha A. Wilkinson, Joshua Grant Willens, Stephen Tyrone Williams, Amanda Lee Williamson, Amanda Season Williamson, Amber Lynn Williamson, Wendy Nicole Williford, Stephanie Nicole Woods, Elizabeth A. Wyatt, Kristin Gail Wyatt, Laney Kay Yates, Hyungkeyn Yi, John Michael Young

UNIONTOWN — Regina Latrice Arrington

VANCE — Joshua Charles Averett, Shelia Bell Brooks, Courtney Jane Hickey, Tabatha Michelle Stovall

VERNON — April Marie Corbett, Dana Ruth Herren

WEST BLOCTON — Julie Christina Ingram

WOODSTOCK — Emily Nicole Estes

YORK — Micah Dale Rodgers

The University of Alabama, a student-centered research university, is experiencing significant growth in both enrollment and academic quality. This growth, which is positively impacting the campus and the state's economy, is in keeping with UA's vision to be the university of choice for the best and brightest students. UA, the state's flagship university, is an academic community united in its commitment to enhancing the quality of life for all Alabamians.