For the latest news, events and announcements about UA, please visit https://www.ua.edu/news.

The new UA News Center features news channels specifically for students, faculty and staff, media and research. The UA News Center uses video, photography and narrative to tell the UA story to our various audiences. It also serves as a hub for finding information on campus resources and calendars. http://uanews.ua.edu will remain in place temporarily as an archive, but will no longer be updated.

The University of Alabama

Tuscaloosa Area Dean’s List Students Named at UA

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 3,369 students enrolled during the spring 2004 term at The University of Alabama made the Dean’s List with academic records of 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) or above, or the President’s List with academic records of 4.0, announced Dr. Judy Bonner, UA provost and vice president for academic affairs.

The Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.

The spring 2004 lists include the following students from the Tuscaloosa area:

PRESIDENT’S LIST (4.0 GPA)

ALICEVILLE — Shelisha Linea Steele

BERRY — Alicia Edmondson Bynum, Samantha Elizabeth Logan

BRENT — Amanda Lee Simmons

BROOKWOOD — Trey Tristen Abston, Melissa L. Morrison, Kristine Ashley Sizemore

CENTREVILLE — Jessica Mae Bridges, Richard M. Kemmer III, Arrtie Ravindra Patil

COKER — Shanna Emily McIntosh, Justin Lloyd Ray

COTTONDALE — Kimberli Anne Barger, Staci L. Brown, Annie Jo Dickey, Marsha Renee’ Driskel, Fallon Nicole Goins, Leah Kim Hayes, Emily Paige Kepler

DUNCANVILLE — Courtney Tate Gray, Angela Renee Hammond, Jessica Marie Kornegay

ETHELSVILLE — Jennifer G. Dezenberg

FAYETTE — Katherine Ann Collins, James Ernest Hardin, Lesley K. Nichols, Corey L. Sanderson

GALLION — Stephen D. Davis

GORDO — Julia P. Floyd, Maranda Melissa Gilmore, Kimberly Burns Junkin, Jeremy Anderson Kelley, Robert Shane Sanderson, Sarah R. Wiggins

GREENSBORO — Twana Lasha Bates, Dana Elizabeth Gentry, Lindsey Brooke Seale

KENNEDY — Joshua Wayne Carroll

LAWLEY — Ashley Beth Barnhill, Hollie V. Huey

MARION — Cheryl Yvette Jones, Tomeka N. Spicer

MILLPORT — Elizabeth M. Garner

MOUNDVILLE — Patricia Redick Burroughs, Joshua Guy Wilson

NORTHPORT — Carla Denise Archibald, Virginia Fowler Bailey, Kari-Lyn Bjorn, Leigh Ellen Brock, Abby Elizabeth Brown, Charletta Francine Butler, Jonathan David Chesnut, Lori C. Darden, Amy Oswalt Davis, Brenda Covington Davis, Laina Renee Frase, Christopher Dale Funderburk, Heather Suzanne Funderburk, Christina Mae Gilbert, Erin Mele Gregg, Jonathan David Habrial, Kimberly Michelle Hankins, Joshua Heath Hollingshead, Brandon Evan James, Ramona B. January, Joseph Naoum Liddy, Thomas C. Lightsey, Eric Kelso Lowe, Lindsay N. Madison, Erica B. McCann, Jessica Ann Moore, Lauren Anne Pearson, Mindy Lashae Pierce, Jaime Lynn Ralston, Clint Alan Randolph, Danalinn Roberts, Sarah M. Robinson, Amy Elizabeth Shirley, Anna Michelle Sutton, Katie Bowling Thompson, Travis S. Tucker

REFORM — Joseph Ethan Simpson

SULLIGENT — Nataliya Shkolnyk

TUSCALOOSA — Emad Mohamed Abdel-Raouf, Katsuhiko Abe, Kathryn Marie Anderson, Joel O’Neal Andrews, Shaun T. Austin, Lindsay C. Ball, Anthony Ballard, Jacob R. Batson, Carson L. Bedingfield, Katherine C. Benefield, Brandy Lanisha Benton, Kimberly M. Berry, Selina Judith Birk, Britney Deana Blackman, Vanessa Miriam Boos, Brandon K. Booth, Mika Marcy Burger, Richard Gilbert Burton, Jennifer Grace Cagle, James P. Caldwell, Katie Elizabeth Campbell, Misty Faye Carr, Stephanie Lashea Carraway, Daniel Pelham Carroll, Katherine Anne Chamberlain, Carin Elizabeth Chapman, Sharon Cynthia Cody, Kimberly Renee Colburn, Susanna Kate Coleman, Christina Louise Corley, Lori M. Creel, Jennifer L. Defrance, Brandy J. Earnest, David B. Edwards, Heather C. Falgout, Carla Yvette Ferguson, Sara E. Fields, Anne-Kathrin Fix, Thomas Michael Forrester, Jennifer L. Gaines, Kayla Deanne Garrett, Jason Burt Golden, Toi Lynn Gordon, Courtney Hummer Graham, Jonathan David Grammer, Joshua Grammer, Alan S. Gray, Amy K. Gregory, Genevieve J. Guest, Candice Nicole Hale, Randi Klein Hamm, April Celeste Harvey, Davy Robert Helms, Travis M. Hicks, Benjamin K. Hinton, Rachel Gail Hollingsworth, Jenny Erin Howton, Holly Clair Inman, Katy Beth Jackson, Haeli Jung, Keno Kawabata, Cassie A. Kell, Kaori Kito, Ru Da Ko, Benjamin Joseph Labelle, Courtney Lynn Logan, Riley Patrick Logan, Kristin R. Lundberg, Katherine Elizabeth Malone, Jennifer R. Marcilliat, Melissa Leigh Maxey, Shena R. McCarty, Leigh R. McCormack, Shelley Marie McLain, Miranda L. McPherson, Shermeen Bashir Memon, Grayson W. Menard, Patrick R. Mitchell, Carrie Elsbeth Montgomery, Marty Douglas Moyer, Tim E. Neunzig, Catherine E. Newman, Julia Caroline Newsom, Dana R. Nichols, Heidi Lynn Odens, Hye-Won Oh, Alicia M. Owen, Andrew Livingston Parker, Andrea Quinn Payne, Joshua Kerry Payne, Kimberly Renee Pennington, Erica Lynne Pezent, Ginger Diane Pezent, Amy Brooke Plunkett, Robert W. Poellnitz III, Meghan E. Premo-Hopkins, Beata Maria Pross, Martee M. Reeg, Anthony Nino Romano, Stephen Eric Rumanek, Meaghan Elizabeth Ryan, Brandon H. Salesberry, Matthew Justin Satcher, Jessica J. Schick, Danielle Judith Schlesinger, Amanda E. Schnee, Mark Taylor Searcy, Andrea Danielle Seay, Yuu Shiomi, Lee M. Singer, Kathryn E. Skelton, Megan Sherrill Smalley, Kristin Nicole Smith, Lucretia Taggart Smith, Rayni Lynne Smith, Jason Michael Spruell, Lauren B. Stricklin, Sara Elizabeth Strong, Kim Christine Sutphin, Daisuke Takahashi, Tomoki Tao, Vashida Donyelle Taylor, Ashley Brooke Thomas, Virginia A. Thomas, Maridi Leigh Thompson, Angela Lee Tilley, Bevin Keene Tomlin, Michael Vincent Tortorici, Michael Wayne Townley, Chelsie Paige Tyner, Sarah Catherine Vander Wal, Ashley Marie Vanegeren, Harold B. Wallace, Charles B. Ward, Elizabeth Christian Webster, Kristi M.Wilcox, Tamekia Rana Wilkins, Trenton Brooks Williams, Patty Lynn Wilson, Rhonda Sue Wilson, Clayton David Zook

VANCE — Bryant K. Mahaffey

VERNON — April Diana Newman, Sarah Katherine Robinson

WEST BLOCTON — Leslie B. Blake, Kenina Robin Lynch

WOODSTOCK — Chasity Amanda Reach

DEAN’S LIST

AKRON — Chase M. Clary, Jaclyn B. Speights

ALICEVILLE — Christina L. Daniel, Tihonia S. Hinton, Kelly J. Mayfield, Crystal Lynette Murry, Phillip Greg Robbins, Robert Ford Somerville

BANKSTON — Michael Kingston Amster, Abby Diane Smith

BERRY — Laura Ann Cochran, Brigette Sutherland Gann, Rhonda S. Logan, Mary E. Magouirk, Laura Elizabeth Richardson, Misty Lee Stepan

BOLIGEE — Andi N. Williams

BRENT — Anne K. Edwards

BROOKWOOD — Brittani Delatte McCaffery, Tabitha Lynn Taylor

BUHL — Sabrina Renee Oney

CARROLLTON — Michael Ryan Henderson, Crystal Diane Jones

CENTREVILLE — Tiffany S. Addison, Caleb Taylor Boyd, Jeffrey Todd Bridges, Amanda Elois Foster, Leticia Maria Gomez, Lora A. Jones, Rachel Elizabeth Poindexter

COALING — Anna Weeks Cook, Lori Jane Foster

COKER — Jessica Marie Dykes, David Scott Mathews, Jennifer Kay McKnight, Kristi Duren Moore, Amy Nicole Nelson, Amanda N. Price, Charles A. Wallace

COTTONDALE — Jessica Lauren Burns, Linda M. Earnest, Lucas C. Hayes,Brandi Diane Johnson, Jordan B. Knight, Victoria Leigh Mathews, Andrew McDade, Kevin W. McQuary, Rachael Lynn Pope, Lori Denice Shuttlesworth, Tonya Nicole Styron, Kriston Gilliland Turner, Wesley B. Webber, John Matthew White

CUBA — Martha Annette Hardin, Sanyell Jeanette McCall

DAYTON — Mary Katherine Poole

DEMOPOLIS — Terence Deshunn Braxton, James Brady Dearman, Ashley E. Rogers

DIXONS MILL — Shenekia Shawon Kennedy

DUNCANVILLE — Jenna L. Cook, Jesse F. Gleaton, Valerie Rebecca Gleaton, William Geary Hewett, Russell Victor Hubbard, Douglas Edward Shelby Jr.

EPES — Marvetta A. Walker

ETHELSVILLE — Ashley Lycurglus Petty

EUTAW — Lee Reynolds Banks

FAYETTE — Amanda Black, Belinda Darlene Cannon, Kyle A. Davis, Kimberly Suzanne Downing, Anna L. Fowler, Melanie C. Griffith, Christopher N. Holmes, James Nickalous Holmes, Jennie Nicole Holmes, Emily Crimm Hubbert, Jessica Merriam Lowe, Elisabeth L. Newman, Adam K. Potts, Theodore D. Swinney, Benjamin McKinley Tucker, Elizabeth D. Watkins, Carrie M. Wyers

FOSTERS — Rachel Ellen Grooms, April Harris Jones, Byron Bradford Moffett

GALLION — Franklin Cade Baker, Kristy L. Braswell, Elizabeth I. Hughey

GORDO — Jeremy Wayne Fair, Alisha N. Fleming, Starla Shea Fulgham, Cristy L. Kirk, Kristal Lynn Latham

GREENSBORO — Melissa A. Blum, Chassey B. Ellis

LINDEN — Abram Arnoldrous Hinson, Whitney Anne Skelton

LIVINGSTON — Meredith A. Edmonds, Laprecious L. Lawrence, David W. Malone, Dorian Leigh McDaniel, Lakesha Shantel Sanders, Jerrall Desmondre Williams

MARION — Joycelyn Elaine Jones

MOUNDVILLE — Kimberly L. Gee, Kristy Leigh King, Jennifer Renee McCrory, Katherine Delia Neill, William C. Nevin

NORTHPORT — Christy Allman, Anita S. Anderson, Rachel M. Bearden, Daniel Anderson Bishop, Joshua Allan Black, Meredith M. Booth, Stephanie Ann Boothe, Rachel Alison Boteler, Ashley Nicole Brashier, Amy N. Brown, Jennifer L. Brownlee, Carrie E. Byrd, Brian A. Carter, Michael D. Chang, Sakura Creedon, Melinda Marie Davison, Brittany Michelle Elmore, Audra Leigh Falk, Danielle N. Ferguson, Kenneth Michael Ferguson, Haley Melissa Foster, Jennafer Ruth Gaddis, Amos Anson Gallaher, Emily Elizabeth Germain, Alexandra Saff Gonzenbach, Theodore A. Gryska, Kyle P. Hankins, Robert B. Harman, Jonathan Donald Henderson, Tyler Ross Higginbotham, Lauren Rechelle Hinton, Krystle Lane Holliman, Deborah Elaine Honeycutt, Erica Monique Hope, Brian A. Johnson, Kyler Shane Kilgore, Matthew G. Latham, Jerad R. Lemons, Eric Matthew Leow, Jenny Lin, Tiffany Michelle Maxwell, Jennifer Lynn McGuff, Katie A. McMullen, Alissa Danielle Metzger, Amity Korrina Moncrief, Robin Leigh Montgomery, Robert Lee Moshier, Samantha K. Mroczynski, Taylor Reed Nichols, Kellie Dawn Oakes, Nikki Jo Odom, Shirley R. Pate, Shannon Marie Pekera, Beth Ann Peterson, Kelly Joy Posey, Nichelle Pleshette Power, Sharon Lynn Radigan, Meridith Noland Rice, Sara C. Rice, Jessica L. Roberts, Holly Ann Roe, Donald Wayne Rush Jr., Kimberly Renee’ Russell, Angela Marie Scott, Dana Shackleford, Leah Hartin Shirley, Erin Colleen Shockley, Alisha Mathis Slay, Risha Ann Smith, Colette Elaine Stevens, Anna Laura Styes, Casey A. Taylor, James Robert Thomas, Russell N. Torgusen, Clay M. Trimm, Britton D. Warren, Valery R. Wendt, Jennifer Wheelus, Jeremy Dean Williams

PETERSON — Kimberly Renee’ Herndon, Amy E. Price

RALPH — Mary Grace Rogers

REFORM — Tonya L. Hamilton, Dorian Brooks Moss

SPROTT — Megan Grey Nichols

SULLIGENT — Brandi L. Greer

SWEET WATER — Lakesha Maquese Turner, Kindra Lashaye Washington, Alajondria Chavon Young

THOMASTON — Beverly A. Martin, Clint Martin

TUSCALOOSA — Curtis Abrams Jr., Sara Beth Aldridge, Andrea Marie Antonio, Guido Arroyo, Jerry Wayne Ary, Yvonne Aster, Belinda Laura Awuor, Lyndsey R. Aycock, Angela Joy Baker, Emma Kate Barrett, William Frederick Barry, Lynsey Brooke Barton, Miranda Lee Bassett, Jonnie Alison Beasley, Mary Elizabeth Bedwell, Andrew Douglas Behm, Amanda R. Bell, Sydney Catherine Bell, Chad Belletete, Eric Scott Billings, Kathleen Elizabeth Bissot, Lindsay Paige Blackburn, Elizabeth E. Boler, Lindsey C. Booth, Morgan Lindsay Bowman, Lauren A. Boyd, Robert J. Bradford, James D. Brannen, Kristi Lee Brannen, Joseph T. Bridges, Ashley C. Brock, James Gregory Brown, Preston W Brown, Brittany Leslee Bryant, Christine Isadora Bullock, Leann Brooks Burgess, Jennifer L. Burns, Tamara Ann Burt, Priscilla R. Camak, Kristen L. Canant, Emily Catharine Caples, Juan Carrion, Amy Renee Carroll, Melissa Rylant Cates, Sherry Ames Chandler, Christine Chang, Frances Chen, Mary Ann Chesnut, Tetsuya Chiba, Margaret Ila Christian, Jennifer D. Clark, John Charles Cochran, Douglas Brooke Cole II, Sadie K. Cole, Jennifer L. Conant, Ian M. Conerly, James W. Cook, Kate E. Cooper, Tiffany Monique Cooper, Christopher E. Cox, Jennifer Michelle Cox, Natalie R. Crawford, Rhonda Lanelle Crim, Hanniel Olinga Cummings, Matthew J. Dahlman, Adam Dayan, Ashley Michelle Deale, Mary Burroughs Dearman, Mary-Virgina Deloach, Shekira E. Dodd, Kayla Shantel Dunigan, Adrina Gabrielle Durham, Angela Ware Edwards, Anna Kathryn Ellis, Stephanie C. Emens, Vanessa Michelle Espinoza, Rodney Lee Etheridge, Kyle Michael Everett, Jonathan Elliot Ezell, Melissa A. Felder, Maximien G. Ferran, Dennis Wade Fields, Michael R. Fillingim II, Elizabeth Young Fiveash, Benjamin S. Flanagan, Justin Keith Forrester, Megan Elaine Fortson, Theresa K. Foster, Randolph J. Fowler, Leslie C. Free, Mary M. Freeman, Stephanie L. Freeman, Kathryn Lee French, Elizabeth Frenkel, Michael Christopher Frost, Natasha Naomi Gamble, Samuel Paul Gamble, Benjamin P. Garner, Shawn C. Gendle, Trenton Lee Geringer, Jordan G. Gibson, Leslie Jeannette Giglotto, Alison Glover, Hannah M. Golden, Jason L. Golden, Christy Renea Gordon, Jasmine Renae Gosa, Matthew Brian Gray, Bryant Ray Grice, Hunter Allen Groce, Mary Katherine Hales, Lauren M. Hall, Samantha Renee Hall, Kelli Marie Hamm, Herbert F. Hargroves Jr., Tahesia G. Harrigan, Jennifer M. Hartley, Mami Hashizaki, Jeffery S. Hendrix, Julia Y. Hicks, Stacey Aleita Higdon, Leslie Clare Hines, Elizabeth Diane Hobbie, Kellie E. Holt, Meghann M. Holt, Andrea C. Hood, Morgan Grace Hooper, Edward Lee Howard Jr., Kristen Michelle Howard, Melissa D. Howard, Jennifer Huggins, Katie Michelle Huggins, Alaine Huntington, Takeo Ichiyanagi, Ilyas Ileri, Erin Lynn Ingram, Jeremy S. Jackson, Natalie L. Jackson, Melanie Lynn Jarrett, Kristin L. Jeffcoat, Benjamin Edward Johnson, Kelli M. Johnson, Tiffany S. Johnson, Richard Pendleton Jones, Hazel Josafat Herrera, Marcos Epifanio Juarez, Joseph Madison Karrh, Kevin Joseph Kavanaugh, Kristofor Wyatt Kavanaugh, Penny H. Kavanaugh, Jennifer Leigh Keene, Shatisa Lynn Kennedy, Stephanie M. Khalilian, Amy Elizabeth Kimbrell, Kelly B. Kinsman, Sally Cameron Kizzire, Rosemary Ruth Kozel, Koji Kunigita, Raymond F. Kyle, Julian M. Lambert, Kelly Marie Lambert, James R. Landrum, Jason H. Lange, Lindy Ming Lau, Christina Lynn Leckness, James Mark Leech, Matthew R. Leigh, Lakesha Michelle Leonard, Rebecca Neill Lewellyn, Erin Sara Lewis, Jim E. Lichtenberger, Shanel L. Lightfoot-Brown, Nathan J. Loetz, Jonathan Seth Loper, Waquita Renee Mack, Joy Elisabeth Maddox, Anthony Gene Majka, Brandon Sam Maniscalco, Amanda G. Marcilliat, Cynthia Renee Martin, Juan Manuel Martinez, William Brett Mason, Monica G. McCall, Margaret McCrary, Catherine C. McKissick, Jamin Andrew McPhetrige, Stephanie C. McVean, Heather Susanne Mechler, John Derrel Melton II, Jonathan Manning Menard, Heather Rhee Merchant, Alex Richard Merritt, Christine Carlson Merritt, Kasie Elizabeth Metcalf, Ellen Frances Middleton, Laurie Lynn Miller, Stormy Ciara Miller, Jonathan Wesley Mitchell, Eric Molnar, Mary Evelyn Montgomery, Mary K. Moore, Patrick E. Moore, Ronnie Glenn Moorehead, Jessica Mootz, Sylvie Morin, Natalie Hicks Morton, Lindsey Asterman Mosley, Maria Elena Muller, Autumn Marie Murillo, Bethany Donell Mutzberg, Shundale Tiwanda Nevels, Vu X. Nguyen, Sonja Nikolic, Kaori Nishizaki, David Brad Nix, Stephen Mutonyi Njege, Jessica M. Nye, Ryan M. Oakley, Kristopher Robert Olin, William Thomas Overstreet, Kelly Lynn Owens, Ju-Yeon Park, Tracy M. Patton, Lisa Annette Peak, Harold G. Pearson, Justin E. Peavy, Joseph Edmund Peek, Ashley Nicole Pellegrino, Rebekah Elisabeth Penuel, Haley Elizabeth Perkins, Mallory E. Perkins, Paula Terrell Perry, Kimberly Ann Peters, Stephanie Paula Petty, Hong Thi Phan, Walter Windham Phillips, Benjamin David Picone, Jeffrey W. Pierson, Katherine B. Pope, Elizabeth Ashley Potoukian, Daniel D. Powell, Julie Kaye Powell, Jason Steele Prater, Grant Alexander Premo, Austin Smith Prestwood, Erin M. Pross, Darryl Antonio Pruitt, Kyle Edwin Pugh, Melody Dawn Raines, Hannah Grace Rasberry, Michael Brett Rasco, Gregory Scott Ray, Jennifer Taylor Ray, Tracey Lynn Ray, Geoffrey Martin Reis, Jessica Reynolds, James M. Rials, Chrishtan Jeanne Ricci, Lori Beth Richardson, Katherine B. Richter, Matthew Tyler Ridgway, Sara Kate Roberts, Christi Lane Rodgers, Kristin Rogers, Hollyann M. Rohrer, Christopher Michael Rudin, Robert T. Rumanek, Eileen P. Ryan, Rebekah Leah Safford, Shoko Sakata, Hugo Alexander Salvador, Rachel Elizabeth Sanderson, Chanda Dacia Sealey, Neil Kirit Shah, Vincent Cecil Shakir, Rashmee Nawar Sharif, Ellison M. Shields, Gina Danielle Sims, Amy L. Slagle, Adam B. Smelser, Anna E. Smith, Julia L. Smith, Kaleena L. Smith, Kobie Alexander Smith, Susan Nicole Smith, Blair Christine Snow, Thomas Wayne Sorrells, Lissette Soto, Ginger Spann, Matthew L. Spearing, Beate Christine Spinner, Candace Brooke Stancil, Stephanie Michelle Steele, Harris W Stewart III, Teri Lyn Stewart, Ram Nicholas Talantis, Jennifer B. Taylor, Leah M. Teuber, Andrea Lynn Thomas, Daniel Patrick Thomas, Keith Eric Thomas, Larry M. Thomley, Sarah Rachel Thomson, Abby Gale Thorne, Brandon M. Tinsley, Jordan Elizabeth Tippett, Jessica Rebecca Tobias, Emi Togami, Andrew E. Townson, Justin Ross Truelove, Leigh Ann Tubbs, Lorance Turner, Stephanie Nicole Tuten, Melody Marie Twilley, Emily Louise Tyra, Raeanna Vann, Nicole A Varnado, Thang C.Vo, Martin Daniel Wagner, Rebecca C. Ward, Miranda A. Warner, Brian Howard Weaver, Jonathan Brown Whitehurst, Victoria Michelle Whitfield, Laura Kathleen Whitney, William Rufus Wiggins Jr., Kelly Marie Wilder, Caroline Morrison Williams, Kristen Pleshette Williams, Wendy Nicole Williford, Christopher Lee Willis, Bleve Brent Willoughby, Jody Virginia Wood, Lauren Nicole Wood, Mary Ann Wood, Stewart E. Wooten, Ayumi Yamaguchi, Kenneth Wayne Yarnell, Jill Maria York, Sarah Rose Zahorchak

UNIONTOWN — Shamika T. Dudley

VANCE — Joshua Charles Averett

VERNON — Jamie L. McReynolds, Candace D. Smith

WEST BLOCTON — Joseph C. Kornegay

WOODSTOCK — Matthew Allen Fields

YORK — Darius Abdual Lewis

JASPER — Amanda Leigh Bailey, Ricki Jill Baker (4.0 GPA), Samantha Nicole Barnett (4.0 GPA), Annie L. Brown, Scott Daniel Clouse, Andrew T. Crawford, Stephanie Lee Dodd (4.0 GPA), Matthew M. Dover (4.0 GPA), Matthew Freeman Drummond, Melissa Gail Cook Dunagan (4.0 GPA), Natalie M. Globetti, Stacey Elizabeth Gordon (4.0 GPA), Whitney Nicole Gordon, Nathan Z. Gressett (4.0 GPA), William A. Grice, Linnea Deann Hendon, Paul William Holley, Thomas G. Kelley (4.0 GPA), Kristin Brooke Kiefer, Laura J. Kitchens, Heather R. Lacroix, Holly L. Larcroix, Justin Brock Mccoy, Margaret E. Mcculloch, Donald B. Morrison, Jeffrey Landon Norris (4.0 GPA), James Timothy O’Neil, Brandon David Peters, Naomi G. Ritter-Cantesanu (4.0 GPA), Ashley Brooke Roberts, Emily E. Robinson, Matthew Walker Romano, Hugh Wesley Shoff, Sherry B. Stripling, Brett Joseph Talley (4.0 GPA), Tonya Lynne Tolbert (4.0 GPA), Samantha Brook Wright

The University of Alabama, a student-centered research university, is experiencing significant growth in both enrollment and academic quality. This growth, which is positively impacting the campus and the state's economy, is in keeping with UA's vision to be the university of choice for the best and brightest students. UA, the state's flagship university, is an academic community united in its commitment to enhancing the quality of life for all Alabamians.

  • CONTACT: Linda Hill, Office of Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu