For the latest news, events and announcements about UA, please visit https://www.ua.edu/news.

The new UA News Center features news channels specifically for students, faculty and staff, media and research. The UA News Center uses video, photography and narrative to tell the UA story to our various audiences. It also serves as a hub for finding information on campus resources and calendars. http://uanews.ua.edu will remain in place temporarily as an archive, but will no longer be updated.

The University of Alabama

Birmingham Area Residents Among UA Graduates

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 2,500 degrees at spring commencement ceremonies held recently in Coleman Coliseum on the Tuscaloosa campus.

James P. Hayes Jr., president of the Economic Partnership of Alabama, was the featured speaker. Hayes also received an honorary doctor of humane letters degree during the event. Also receiving an honorary doctor of humane letters was Dr. John Hicks, executive assistant to the chancellor and secretary of the UA Board of Trustees.

With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 189,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university. UA holds commencement ceremonies three times a year.

The following students from the Birmingham area were listed as candidates to receive degrees:

JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE

BESSEMER — Caroline Pamelia Mobley

BIRMINGHAM — zip code 35204 — Tyrell Fleming Jordan, 35205 — Randall Kermit Richardson, 35209 — Joel Chandler Porter, 35213 — John Michael Barclay, Sarah Mahmoud El Kouni, Abigail Lounsbury Morrow, Allison Elizabeth Williams, 35215 — Reginald Latrell Jeter, 35216 — William Anthony Collins, Jami Lin Crews, Michael Wesley Lindsey, 35223 — Jaime Lynn Cowley, Timothy Michael Davis, 35226 — Ardra Lynne Coleman, McDonald Mitchell Knopf, Douglas Barron Lakeman, 35242 — Amy Elizabeth Blankenship, Douglas Nathan Robertson, 35243 — Daniel Brian Blotcky, Michael Allen Casey Jr., Gwendolyn E. Connelly, Ty Edward Dedmon, Rebecca Brand Redmond, Deanna Lee Weidner, 35244 — Anne Laurie Smith, James McCorkle Strong, 35246 — Melissa Lynne Doggett

GARDENDALE — Jeremy Douglas Veal

HOMEWOOD — Brent Gibson Grainger, James Conrad Morrison, Christopher James Williams

HOOVER — Kerry Laurence Broome, Vincent J. Schilleci III, James Robert Ward III, Cynthia Norman Williams

PELHAM — Marcus Stephen Bass, Clyde Randall Caldwell Jr., Jeremy Lloyd Carlson, John Herring Montgomery, Nicholas Joseph Ritchey, Jack Pershing Russell

VESTAVIA HILLS — John Alick Henderson, Clay Justin Thomason

DOCTORAL DEGREE

BESSEMER — Tamara Vivian Shadinger

BIRMINGHAM — 35242 — Lynne B. Meeks, Katherine Jane Young

MONTEVALLO — Christopher W. Taylor

MASTER’S DEGREE

ALABASTER — Stephanie Lynn Corcoran, William Tarr Kaylor, Daina Lynn Lee

BESSEMER — Tamantha Louise McCraw, Lisa Michaela Pickett, Sandra Faye Roshell, Sherry Johnson Webb

BIRMINGHAM — 35202 — Tammi Kristina Lynch, 35205 — Jem Finley, Charles B. Hathcock, Gregory Powell, Bert Henry Scott III, 35206 — George Robert Lee Jr., 35208 — Caron Givhan Pettaway, 35209 — Timothy Michael Allard, Joel Chandler Porter, Catherine Dupree Shields, John Frank Yother, 35210 — Jennifer Leigh Hard, 35213 — Katherine Hosek Oomens, Webster McDavid Ray, William Wade Smith, 35215 — Shannon Leigh Bryant, 35216 — Laura Katharine Brooks, Leah Amber Fenton, 35222 — Matthew Halligan Boehm, 35223 — Susan Lovelace Clemmons, Christopher D. Doxsee, Clare Marie Savage, 35226 — Keith David Austin, Alan James Hecklinski, Tammy A Hopkins, Mark Andrew Pearson, 35228 — Annie Daniel, 35242 — Michael Ryan Floyd, Amanda Marie Franklin, Hillary Paige Kelly, Jennifer Hrabovsky Knierim, Wanda Kresal McKelvy, Frank W. Myers, 35243 — Kevin Shawn Adams, Stacy Lynn Cahill, Tiffany Lynn Fortunis, Nancy N. Hollis, Jacqueline Rae Maddox, 35244 — Jessica Louise Neely, Eric Thomas Rogers, Lauren Faye Trotman, 35473 — Tyrone Jones

CHELSEA — William T. McInnish

DOLOMITE — Terrance Alonzo Pruitt

FAIRFIELD — Latrice Dashon Voltz

GARDENDALE — Christy Ellison Mims

HELENA — Cedrick Deon Rembert, Christy Yates Rodenberry, Elizabeth Alexander Trammel

HOOVER — James Steven Bigelow, Minnie Fillingim Jones, Vista Knight Lutterbie, Jeffrey Alan Purvis, Russell F. Shamburger

INDIAN SPRINGS — Ryan Anthony Henley

IRONDALE — Amy Michelle Windham

McCALLA — Kyle David Findlay

MONTEVALLO — John Wendel Simmer

PINSON — Phyllis Branham Faust

PLEASANT GROVE — Meredith Shea Woods

VESTAVIA HILLS — Katherine Elizabeth McMullen, Arthur Sorochinsky, Natalie M. Zaden

VINCENT — Natalie Cherie Bergeron

WARRIOR — Sommer Copeland Bradshaw, Mark Allan Sloan

WILTON — Margaret Wilstach Plott

BACHELOR’S DEGREE

ADAMSVILLE — Justin Robert Musser

ADGER — Laura Beth Crider

ALABASTER — Kristen Marie Balmut, Kristen Lauren Bowman, Vanessa Harris Cunningham, Jacqueline Michelle Fike, Jessica Lauren Fleming, Bradley Patrick Hicks, William Tarr Kaylor, Joshua Caleb Seales, Robert David Self Jr., Christopher Adam Tucker, Andrew M. Young

BESSEMER — Jessica Nicole Ballard, Marianne Bradley, Heidi M. Glaze, Tamaro Molantha McWaine, Ricky Todd Morrison, Lawanda D. Tanniehill

BIRMINGHAM — 32516 — Emily Caroline Talbert, 35022 — Patrick Neal Wallace, 35061 — Samantha D. Pippen, 35204 — Jillian Jihan Bell, April Lashaun Belle, Nancy Michelle Latham, Corey Ben Pompey, Angela Monique Pruitt, Arpel Savage, Tiffany Michele Turner, 35205 — Christopher S. Davis, Victoria Lee Laviolette, Patrick Stephen McCarty, 35206 — Cassandra Laventra Brown, Courtney James Ervin, Angela Renee Quinn, 35207 — Lashondra Nicole Jones, 35208 — Kareem Ladale Easley, Charmaine Shunta Hardy, Andrea Veronica Hayes, Kimberly Lyche’ Stromas, 35209 — Amy Louise Ball, Martha Ann Hopkins, Evan Bradley Mathis, Rossi Ann Morris, Laura Kathryn Owens, Lori Stacia Traywick, 35210 — Allison Evans Alosi, Barbara Erin Huguley, Olivia Monique Jones, Saleem Abdul Rasheed, 35211 — Brandon Wayne Edwards, Shante’ Vernay Hamm, Morrishane Trena Horton, Kathy Nicole McGhee, Charquis Nicole Meadows, Latasha Renee’ Merchant, Krystle J. Slaughter, Phillip Wayne Westry Jr., 35212 — Tanisha Chenell Lockhart, Brian Steven Runner, 35213 — Jenis’ Danielle Bell-Dates, Katie Alison Braune, Ivan Lionel Hand, Peter Sandner Hennessy, Jonathan Tyler Holt, Carrie Jacqueline Juliano, Jonathan Gerard Kassouf, Elizabeth Boyd Sullivan, 35214 — Leticia Coar, Tyishia Shanta Ford, Brandy Nicole Martin, Kimberly Yvette Medlock, Dana Vashey Ogletree, Tashundia Camille Sanders, Stephen Nicholas Von Hagel, 35215 — Anita Jolynn Bozeman, Lacie Christina Dunn, Charles Jackson Hicks, Daniel Ray Lewis, Ashley Renee McCall, David Wesley McGinnis, Gina L. Miller, April Sherie Rogers, Valerie Kay Ryan, Christian Dion Vance, 35216 — Katie Loerch Gillis, Stacey Marie Grubbs, Nancy Cashion Harrelson, Andrew M Honeycutt, Sarah Anne Horning, Sophia Agnes Kuhn, Carol Marie Larocca, Michelle Loan Le, Judith Kirstin Morgan, Graham Elliott Tayloe, Katie Hope Worsham, 35217 — Kevin Charles Hagler, Latoya Shavon Powell, 35218 — Nia Marshe Carlisle, 35222 — Candace Lashae Bloomer, Patrick Hughes Tucker, 35223 — Rachel Michele Allen, Elizabeth Blair Billingsley, Katherine Sherling Bissell, Hallie Elizabeth Bradley, Sarah Kathleen Bradley, Helen Hollis Burgin, Frances Lott Callahan, James Brian Darnell, John David Domnanovich, William Spencer Ringland, Virginia Bentley Smith, Stanley John Uncapher, Elizabeth Whitton Ward, 35226 — Clinton William Bell, Leslie Nicole Furlong, Grant Defelice Hiatt, Elizabeth Carole King, Steve Pat Lovoy, Julia Elizabeth Moore, Gerald Elliot Mosser, Jennifer Leah Parker, Carla Malinda Smith, Lyndsey Keese Stewart, Emmett Gossom Thomas, Ryan Lee Wood, Jacqueline Lee Wright, 35228 — Tinita Denise Hamilton, 35235 — Lacey Marie Brown, Crystal Monique Dawson, Rebecca Leigh Hargraves, Courtney Lee Jones, James Dee Nightenhelser, Stanley W. Parrish Jr., Jonathan Neal Shaw, Maurice David Thompson, 35242 — Hunter Bradley Arden, Samantha Jean Armistead, Christopher A. Atkinson, Christopher Tyler Clark, Christy Leigh Coker, Mary Lauren Griffin, Courtney Elizabeth Hopkins, Angela Frances Johnson, Janine Marie Lorek, Brian Trevor Mattioli, Samuel James Nordlund, Elizabeth Heather Patterson, Grant Edmond Redding, Thomas Wayne Taylor, Katherine Claire Thompson, Carrie Christine Vaughan, Katie Elizabeth Whitt, Amber Kaye Windham, 35243 — Bradley Taylor Boyer, Lindsay Ryan Burson, John Adam Chaucer, Benjamin Joseph George, Joy Marie Jackson, Rachel Lee Jones, Tanya Ellen Kassis, Amelia Anne Maddox, Stephen Christoper Myrick, Kristin Gail Robinson, Courtney Meredith Smith, Lindsay Brooke Smith, Trisha Jean Terry, 35244 — Amanda Gail Bailey, Kimberly Dawn Davis, Paul Matthew Eike, Christopher B. Fernambucq, Sarah June Gauntlett, Jana Brooke Hyde, Dana Aaron Lackey, Manny Salazar Lebita, Crystal Joy McKone, William Lewis Moore, John Tyler Thomas

CALERA — Jill Christine Roberts

DOCENA — Charla Nicole Coats

FAIRFIELD — Myesha Nicole Bester, Mario Jermaine Phillips

FULTONDALE — Clinton James Brown, Tisha Marie Smith

GARDENDALE — Jason Daniel Barton, Julia Elizabeth Brooks, April Earline Dickey, Scott Price Jenkins, Matthew Earl Kreider, Richard Andrew Lee, Wanda Leigh Phillips, April Renee Salters, Jessica Day Smith, Jereme Stough Stephens, Michael Brenton Sumners, Tiffany Ann Thomas

HELENA — David Travis Crockett, James Alan Duncan, Cade Festavan, Ranae Deann Frei, Deidre Lyne King, Cheryl Lee Marsh, Ashley Madrene Shirah, Steven Brock Snyder

HOMEWOOD — Tracey Jasper Barker, John Paul Bevel, Cheryl Renee’ Carr, William David Coffman, Michael Edward Gage, Laura Marie Jeff

HOOVER — Katherine Elizabeth Allen, Emily Frances Anderson, Jonathan Grant Blackwell, Janelle Rae Boehm, Brittan Lee Campbell, Kristin Marie Collins, Kari Bradley Comer, Erin Kay Dichiara, David Thomas Garner Jr., Stacia Gail Griffin, Elizabeth Hartwell Hanke, James Matthew Horn, Robin Ann King, Brian Alan Koroknay, Lauren Michelle Lee, Lindsay Janine Liles, Anna Elizabeth Lunsford, Tyler James Marshall, Laura Nicole Mehaffey, Joseph Richard Miller Jr., Jonathan Glenn Morgan, Elizabeth Ann Mummert, Thomas Barton Neil, William Grady Noland III, Jeremy Higgins Powell, Kimberly Ann Rankin, Heather Lynn Roser, Sara Rebecca Scarborough, Amanda Brooke Smith, Sara Katherine Smith, Jana Nicole Sommer, Stephen Daniel White, Christopher Lee Yarbrough, Jessica Michelle Yarbrough

HUEYTOWN — Candace Marie Baumann, Kenneth Enrico Dent, Robert Duncan, Casey Renea Odem

INDIAN SPRINGS — Megan Elaine Fortson

IRONDALE — Veronica Michele Hunter

LEEDS — Robert Lanier Allen Jr., James Fletcher Bell, David Chad Hardin, Meghan Elizabeth McDaniel

LIPSCOMB — Theodus Sanders Jr.

MAYLENE — Isaac Daniel Frith, Meredith Strother Raybon

McCALLA — Tiffany Kate Bishop, Jennifer Ann Brandon, Allison Lee Callahan, Laurie D. Castleberry, Kyle David Findlay, Candace Leigh Handley, Natalie Rose Harutunian, Bryan Eugene Marchant, William Matthew Martin, Barrett Ashley Thrasher

MONTEVALLO — Mary Christina Evans, Brandon O’Neal Hawkins,
Katherine Marie McMinn

MOUNT OLIVE — Joseph Michael Byrd, Aja Ophelia Harding

MOUNTAIN BROOK — Melanie Elaine Rainey

PELHAM — Lindsay Michelle Busby, Jeffrey Brian Carroll, Abby Marie Craft, Jessica Margaret Jones, Julie Marie Kaylor, Kevin Ryan McLendon, Andrew David Morris, Lindsey Christina Morrow, Eric Warren Peterson, Emily D. Sykes, Thomas Lee Waldrop

PINSON — Jason Michael Cromes, Jennifer Dawn Gallagher, Jarod Austin Pardue, Melanie Elizabeth Robinson

PLEASANT GROVE — Donya Elizabeth Franklin, Kimberly Nicole Hydrick, Josh Newson Oliver, Krista Beth Walker

STERRETT — Courtney Nicole Moten

TRAFFORD — Emily Faith Clements

TRUSSVILLE — Holly Elizabeth Caraway, Ashli Kay Chaffin, John Daniel Cockrell, Drew Newton Dover, Joshua Wayne Ferris, Jonathan Bryan Handley, Brian Lamar Hatcher, Chad L’Eplattenier, Melanie Lorraine Leberte, Lorna Alice Lindquist, Lara Brooke Lunsford, William T. Morrison III, Naren Cae Phillips, Elizabeth Anne Potts, Jennifer Suzanne Sapp, Jarrod Patrick Shadrick, Richard Eric Sims, Erica F. Singleton, Amanda Elizabeth Trimble, David Markham Whitson, Brooke Alison Williams

VESTAVIA HILLS — Kavita Janak Doshi, Jesse Price Evans IV, Elizabeth Kay Journy, Pamela Denice McCary, Amy Maureen Principi, Burt Lee Welch, Lindsay Kay Willis

WARRIOR — Joseph Daniel Decicco, Shay Danielle Joiner, Therese A. Rouse, Chris Edward Sanders, Philip Alton Sitton

WILSONVILLE — Meredith Michelle Mooney

The University of Alabama, a student-centered research university, is experiencing significant growth in both enrollment and academic quality. This growth, which is positively impacting the campus and the state's economy, is in keeping with UA's vision to be the university of choice for the best and brightest students. UA, the state's flagship university, is an academic community united in its commitment to enhancing the quality of life for all Alabamians.

  • CONTACT: Linda Hill, Office of Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu