The University of Alabama

Birmingham Area Residents Among UA Graduates

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 1,000 degrees at the summer commencement ceremony held Monday, Aug. 12, in Coleman Coliseum on the Tuscaloosa campus.

Dr. Thomas E. Corts, Samford University president, gave the commencement address. Corts also received an honorary doctor of humane letters degree during the ceremony. Corts has recently gained attention in his role as chairman of Alabama Citizens for Constitutional Reform, a nonprofit, public interest organization devoted to updating the state constitution.

With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 182,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university. UA holds commencement ceremonies three times a year.

The following students from the Birmingham area were listed as candidates to receive degrees:

JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE

BIRMINGHAM — zip code 35216 — Asim Griggs Masood, 35226 — Douglas Blaine Jackson, 35242 — Elizabeth Armistead Simmons.

DOCTORAL DEGREE

ALABASTER — John Wesley Clark III.

BIRMINGHAM — 35209 — Rhonda Glee Whitsett, 35242 — Charlotte Devon Brammer.

HELENA — Reinhard Eugene Fambrough.

McCALLA — Melissa Barker Hager.

MASTER’S DEGREE

ALABASTER — Kelly Erin Alligood.

BESSEMER — Tracey Taylor Aldewereld, Heather Hayes Ford, Tyrus Bernard Sturgis, Bari Leigh Watson.

BIRMINGHAM — 35204 — Tonja Renae Hunter, 35206 — Laura Jean Crosby, 35209 — Wesley Wynn Rodgers, 35214 — Carol Johnson Pace, 35215 — Booker Jesse Brown Jr., Jennie Elizabeth Kemp, 35216 — Lesley Alicia Vinzant, 35223 — Melissa Elaine Dameron, Elizabeth Morgan Hassinger, William Patrick Noles, 35226 — Kimberly Susanne Worley, 35424 — Barbara Jo Harris, Joshua John-Robert Reardon, 35243 — Andrew Coleman Brock, Daren Joseph Freeman.

CHELSEA — Adam Darrell Yates.

GARDENDALE — Brooke Adrianne Becker.

HELENA — Daniel Reed Holliman.

HOOVER — Cooper Hardie Chunn, Kathryn Elizabeth Humber.

IRONDALE — Joseph Adam Miller.

MOUNT OLIVE — Troy Lamar Henderson.

PELHAM — C. Ballard Sweat.

PLEASANT GROVE — Karen Sue Travis.

TRUSSVILLE — Mary Kathleen Evans, Barry A. Ryan, Angela Michelle Smith.

VESTAVIA HILLS — Irma Ruth Burleson, Meredith Brooke Evans.

BACHELOR’S DEGREE

ALABASTER — Kevin Eugene Derryberry, Scott Matthew Lazore, Sara Merrill Redfield.

BESSEMER — Brandon Heath Hill, Steven Bradley Richardson, Kinsley Brooke Woods.

BIRMINGHAM — 35205 — Niya Shiona Pickett, John Christopher Sanderson, 35206 — Michelle Monet Holden, Katresa Ta’Shun Larry, 35207 — Tamiko Monique Lake, 35208 — Tazmine Marie Morton, Catara Monique Pack, Darius Jamal Welch, 35209 — Fariz Zamrud Abdul Razak, Jacqueline Elizabeth Hahn, Patrick William Mackin, 35210 — Susan Amanda Bush, Tasha Deshann Dickson, Stephen Folmar Hannum, Steven Alan Lowery, Charlene Marie Moore, 35211 — Stephanie Denise Mills, Tamika Nicole Turner, Tamia Seoni Young, 35213 — Jacob Bryant Marsh, 35214 — Joaunka Monique Goldsmith, 35215 — Mia Natasha Kilgore, Amber Brooke Vickery, 35216 — James Frank Askins Jr., Saundra Elizabeth Holt, Michelle Ann Lorino, Carolyn Marie Sandlin, Julia Reeves Vines, Shatangi Tameko Ware, Diane B. Wilhite, 35218 — Antjuan Tobias Taylor, 35222 — Michael Lee Vann, 35223 — Ann Marie Geier, Sara Elizabeth Plaia, Angel Lynn Shackelford, Jacques Richard Wambsganss, 35224 — Angela Evette Carr, 35226 — Joseph Robert Stephens Jr., 35234 — Doriane Latanya Blount, 35235 — Thomas Harrison Higdon, Stacia Leigh Self, 35242 — Hunter Bradley Arden, Brooke Amanda Bendall, Lindsay Marie Coats, Leon Ernest Glenn III, Sadaka Temorris Hall, Paige Brogan Harder, Alan Marsh McRee, William Brian Moore, Jeffrey Lamar Radford, Melanie Ann Rinne, Perrin Denise Robinson, Joshua Chad Snable, Amber Marie Yeackle, 35243 — Kevin Stewart Blate, Jessica Jane Brooks, Joshua Ryan Conner, William Thomas Davis Jr., Steven Douglas Eversole, Michael Andrew Mouron, Jeremy Lee Parker, Kinzey Weatherford Parker, 35244 — Janell Rae Brown, Michael Jared Green, Jamie Marie Lott, Max Von Self.

CHELSEA — Helen Moore Horton.

COLUMBIANA — James Thomas Daffron IV, Bethany Lynne Pearson.

FAIRFIELD — Christine Rashida Hannon, Delmesa Navar Long.

GARDENDALE — Corey William Calhoun.

HELENA — Joseph Todd Roberts.

HOMEWOOD — Jeffrey Alan Ray.

HOOVER — Catherine Elizabeth Alford, Timothy Lawrence Ames, Amy Elizabeth Anderson, Carolyn Sue Bunch, Lela Michelle Carter, Casey Christopher Metcalf, Tamsyn Aliece Morgan, Jay Douglas Rogers, Lydia Layne Roney, Courtney Erin Wood.

HUEYTOWN — Jeromy James Hall, Matthew Alan Kirksey.

INDIAN SPRINGS — Stephanie Ann Keith, James Robert White III.

IRONDALE — Kevin Bryant Jackson.

MAYLENE — Nicholas Earl Morris.

McCALLA — Kristie Lynn Brooke, Audrey Leonora Smith.

MONTEVALLO — Jeremy Mark Coleman, Shannise Chavone Spruel.

MORRIS — Brandy Renee Moman.

PELHAM — Cherybe Harris Thornton, Rita Kimberly Turner.

PINSON — Steve Fredrick Bromley, John Tyler Stewart.

PLEASANT GROVE — Joel Alan Dunn, Jeremy Glenn Orton.

TRUSSVILLE — Stephanie Suzanne Cusimano, Earl Bennett Falkner III, Julee Michelle Foster, Christopher Deon Hall.

VESTAVIA HILLS — Russell Earl Ehrett, Leslie Ann Grimmer.

WARRIOR — Wesley Paul Barber, Richard Gilbert Burton.

WILSONVILLE — Andrew Nicholas Hill.

The University of Alabama, a student-centered research university, is experiencing significant growth in both enrollment and academic quality. This growth, which is positively impacting the campus and the state's economy, is in keeping with UA's vision to be the university of choice for the best and brightest students. UA, the state's flagship university, is an academic community united in its commitment to enhancing the quality of life for all Alabamians.

  • CONTACT: Linda Hill, Office of Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu